Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 61 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 11 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Actores sociales, violencias y luchas de emancipación : lecturas desde una antropología crítica / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HN 110.5 .A8 A38 2014
Publisher: México : Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Unidad Iztapalapa/División de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades, Departamento de Antropología : Juan Pablos Editor, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Biblioteca de alteridades ; 35.

Subjects:

Social movements Latin America Congresses.

Social reformers Latin America Congresses.

Social problems Latin America Congresses.

Violence Latin America Congresses.

Reconciliation Congresses.

Latin America Social conditions Congresses.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:Advancing U.S. interests in a troubled world : the FY 2016 Foreign Affairs Budget : hearing before the Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives, One Hundred Fourteenth Congress, first session, February 25, 2015. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 4.F 76/1: 114-24
Author: United States. Congress. House. Committee on Foreign Affairs, author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States. Department of State Appropriations and expenditures.

Economic assistance, American.

Peace-building.

United States Foreign relations Finance.

Online resource
Record: 3
Title:Afghanistan's emerging mining oligarchy / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/358
Author: Noorani, Javed, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 358.

Subjects:

Mineral industries Afghanistan.

Mineral industries Political aspects Afghanistan.

Resource curse Afghanistan.

Mineral industries. fast (OCoLC)fst01022218

Mineral industries Political aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01022307

Resource curse. fast (OCoLC)fst01747834

Afghanistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01205406

Online resource
Record: 4
Title:After Paris and Copenhagen: responding to the rising tide of anti-Semitism : hearing before the Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives, One [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 4.F 76/1: 114-28
Author: United States. Congress. House. Committee on Foreign Affairs. Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Antisemitism.

Jews Public opinion.

Terrorism Prevention International cooperation.

Online resource
Record: 5
Title:Aid to civil society : a movement mindset / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/361
Author: Stephan, Maria J., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 361.

Subjects:

Social movements.

Economic development.

Civil society.

Civil society. fast (OCoLC)fst00862876

Economic development. fast (OCoLC)fst00901785

Social movements. fast (OCoLC)fst01122657

Online resource
Record: 6
Title:Archbishop Romero and spiritual leadership in the modern world / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BX 4705 .R669 A727 2015
Publisher: Lanham, Maryland : Lexington Books, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Romero, Óscar A. (Óscar Arnulfo), 1917-1980.

Catholic Church El Salvador.

Human rights El Salvador.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Chiapas con el Soconusco, sede de conflictos entre México y Guatemala : 1786 a 1848 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 1256 .T668 2014
Author: Torre González, Abelardo de la, author.
Publisher: Tapachula, Chiapas : [Abelardo de la Torre González?], septiembre 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Colección Soconusco ; libro II-1a parte

Subjects:

Soconusco Region (Mexico) History.

Chiapas (Mexico) History.

Chiapas (Mexico) Annexation to Mexico.

Mexico Foreign relations Guatemala.

Guatemala Foreign relations Mexico.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:The Civil W[a]r ends, 1865 / [Book]
Location: Government Documents Center   D 114.2: C 49/2/ENDS
Author: Bradley, Mark L., author.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Center of Military History, United States Army, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

CMH pub ; 75-17.

U.S. Army campaigns of the Civil War.

Subjects:

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Campaigns.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Peace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Conflict dynamics in Sindh / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/104
Author: Yusuf, Huma, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 104.

Subjects:

Violence Pakistan Sindh.

Conflict management Pakistan Sindh.

Conflict management. fast (OCoLC)fst00874778

Politics and government. fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Violence. fast (OCoLC)fst01167224

Sindh (Pakistan) Politics and government.

Pakistan Sindh. fast (OCoLC)fst01254272

Online resource
Record: 10
Title:Conflicting dynamics of European integration : institutions vs. public opinion / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   H 96 .S78 no.516
Author: Rose, Richard, 1933- author.
Publisher: Glasgow : Centre for the Study of Public Policy, University of Strathclyde, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Studies in public policy ; no. 516.

Subjects:

European Union Public opinion.

Public opinion European Union countries.

European Union countries Economic integration Public opinion.

European Union countries Economic integration Political aspects.

European Union countries Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:Consideraciones sobre la presencia española en México : repercusiones y conflictos, siglos XIX y XX / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 1392 .S7 P474 2013
Author: Pérez Acevedo, Martín, 1963-
Publisher: Morelia, Mich. : Papiro Omega, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Spaniards Mexico History 19th century.

Spaniards Mexico History 20th century.

Business enterprises Mexico History 19th century.

Business enterprises Mexico History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:Continuation of the national emergency with respect to actions of the government of Syria : communication from the President of the United States transmitting notification that the national emergency with respect to Syria, originally declared on May 11, 2 [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 1.1/7: 114-34
Author: United States. President (2009- : Obama), author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

House document (United States. Congress. House) ; 114-34.

Subjects:

Economic sanctions, American Syria.

Syrian property United States.

Syria History Civil War, 2011-.

United States Foreign relations Syria.

Syria Foreign relations United States.

Online resource
Record: 13
Title:Continuation of the national emergency with respect to Central African Republic : communication from the President of the United States transmitting notification that the national emergency, with respect to the Central African Republic, originally declare [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 1.1/7: 114-35
Author: United States. President (2009- : Obama), author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

House document (United States. Congress. House) ; 114-35.

Subjects:

Political stability Central African Republic.

Peace-building Central African Republic.

Central African Republic Politics and government.

United States Foreign relations Central African Republic.

Central African Republic Foreign relations United States.

Online resource
Record: 14
Title:Continuation of the national emergency with respect to the stabilization of Iraq : message from the President of the United States transmitting notification that the national emergency, with respect to stabilization of Iraq, originally declared in Executi [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 1.1/7: 114-40
Author: United States. President (2009- : Obama), author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

House document (United States. Congress. House) ; 114-40.

Subjects:

Economic sanctions, American Iraq.

Postwar reconstruction Iraq.

Online resource
Record: 15
Title:Continuation of the national emergency with respect to Yemen : message from the President of the United States transmitting notification that the national emergency, with respect to Yemen, originally declared in Executive order 13611 of May 16, 2012, is t [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 1.1/7: 114-36
Author: United States. President (2009- : Obama), author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

House document (United States. Congress. House) ; 114-36.

Subjects:

National security United States.

Economic sanctions, American Yemen (Republic).

Yemen (Republic) Politics and government.

Yemen (Republic) Foreign relations United States.

United States Foreign relations Yemen (Republic).

Online resource
Record: 16
Title:The costs of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict : executive summary / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 415.25 .Z9 D4 2015
Author: Anthony, C. Ross, author.
Publisher: Santa Monica, Calif. : Rand Corporation, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Arab-Israeli conflict Costs.

Security, International Economic aspects Gaza Strip.

Security, International Economic aspects Israel.

Security, International Economic aspects Palestine.

Security, International Economic aspects West Bank.

Gaza Strip International status.

West Bank International status.

Israel Foreign relations Palestine.

Palestine Foreign relations Israel.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Counterinsurgency, local militias, and statebuilding in Afghanistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/90
Author: Goodhand, Jonathan, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 90.

Subjects:

Police Afghanistan.

Internal security Afghanistan.

Nation-building Afghanistan.

Counterinsurgency Afghanistan.

Counterinsurgency. fast (OCoLC)fst00881325

Internal security. fast (OCoLC)fst00976624

Militia. fast (OCoLC)fst01021608

Nation-building. fast (OCoLC)fst01737474

Police. fast (OCoLC)fst01068398

Afghanistan Militia.

Afghanistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01205406

Online resource
Record: 18
Title:La cueca sola : Mujeres, memoria y lucha (ni perdón ni olvido) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 3100 .S25 2014
Author: Salgado Bustillos, Flavio.
Publisher: Santiago : Ocean Sur, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Pinochet Ugarte, Augusto.

Human rights Chile History.

Women Political activity Chile.

Victims of state-sponsored terrorism Chile.

Cueca (Dance)

Chile Politics and government 1973-1988.

Chile Politics and government 1988-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:Domestic barriers to dismantling the militant infrastructure in Pakistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/89
Author: Tankel, Stephen, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 89.

Subjects:

Insurgency Pakistan.

Counterinsurgency Pakistan.

Religious militants Pakistan.

National security Pakistan.

Counterinsurgency. fast (OCoLC)fst00881325

Insurgency. fast (OCoLC)fst00975461

National security. fast (OCoLC)fst01033711

Religious militants. fast (OCoLC)fst01739551

Pakistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01210275

Online resource
Record: 20
Title:Elections and violent conflict in Kenya : making prevention stick / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/101
Author: Elder, Claire, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 101.

Subjects:

Conflict management Kenya.

Political violence Kenya Prevention.

Elections Kenya.

Conflict management. fast (OCoLC)fst00874778

Elections. fast (OCoLC)fst00904324

Political violence Prevention. fast (OCoLC)fst01069908

Kenya. fast (OCoLC)fst01208718

Online resource
Record: 21
Title:The Fair Elections Now Act : a comprehensive response to Citizens United : hearing before the Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights, Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, One Hundred Twelfth Congress, first session, A [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 4.J 89/2: S.HRG.112-935
Author: United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on the Judiciary. Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Human Rights, author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Campaign funds Law and legislation United States.

Political campaigns Law and legislation United States.

Campaign funds Moral and ethical aspects United States.

Corporations Political activity United States.

Corporate speech United States.

Freedom of speech United States.

Campaign funds United States.

Online resource
Record: 22
Title:Fragmented borders, interdependence and external relations : the Israel-Palestine-European Union triangle / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 119.8 .E9 F73 2015
Publisher: Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Palgrave studies in international relations.

Subjects:

Palestinian Arabs Politics and government.

Arab-Israeli conflict 1993-

Israel Foreign relations European Union countries.

European Union countries Foreign relations Israel.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:Illicit trafficking and Libya's transition : profits and losses / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/96
Author: Shaw, Mark, 1969- author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 96.

Subjects:

Organized crime Libya.

Illegal arms transfers Libya.

Human trafficking Libya.

Drug traffic Libya.

Drug traffic. fast (OCoLC)fst00898722

Human trafficking. fast (OCoLC)fst01739818

Illegal arms transfers. fast (OCoLC)fst00967176

Organized crime. fast (OCoLC)fst01047884

Libya. fast (OCoLC)fst01205534

Online resource
Record: 24
Title:Internet freedom software and illicit activity : supporting human rights without enabling criminals / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   TK 5105.8855 .R66 2015
Author: Romanosky, Sasha, author.
Publisher: Santa Monica, CA : RAND, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Internet access.

Freedom of information.

Human rights.

Computer crimes Prevention.

Internet Moral and ethical aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:Introducción a los derechos humanos. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   S 20.2: H 88/2/SPAN.
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] : Departamento de Estado Unidos, Programa de Informacion Internacional, [2001]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Human rights.

Online resource
Record: 26
Title:Introduction to human rights. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   S 20.2: H 88/2
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] : U.S. Department of State, International Information Programs, [2001]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Human rights.

Human rights. fast (OCoLC)fst00963285

Online resource
Record: 27
Title:Islamic law, customary law, and Afghan informal justice / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/363
Author: Khan, Hamid M., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 363.

Subjects:

Customary law Afghanistan.

Islamic law Afghanistan.

Rule of law Afghanistan.

Justice, Administration of Afghanistan.

Online resource
Record: 28
Title:The Italian Wars, 1494-1559 : war, state and society in early modern Europe / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DG 541 .M35 2012
Author: Mallett, Michael Edward.
Publisher: Harlow, England ; New York : Pearson, 2012.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Modern wars in perspective.

Subjects:

War and society Italy History To 1500.

War and society Italy History 16th century.

Italy History 1492-1559.

Italy History, Military 1268-1559.

Italy Politics and government 1268-1559.

Italy Foreign relations 1492-1559.

France History, Military 1328-1589.

Europe History, Military 1492-1648.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:Justice and security dialogue in Nepal : a new approach to sustainable dialogue. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 25/1
Author: Quinney, Nigel, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2011.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Building peace (Series) ; no. 1.

Subjects:

Conflict management Nepal.

Peace-building Nepal.

Negotiation Methodology.

Political stability Nepal.

Justice, Administration of Nepal.

Internal security Nepal.

Online resource
Record: 30
Title:Justice and security dialogue in Yemen : negotiating local sources of conflict amid national transition / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 25/4
Author: Gaston, Erica, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Building peace (Series) ; no. 4.

Subjects:

Conflict management Yemen (Republic)

Peace-building Yemen (Republic).

Negotiation Methodology.

Internal security Yemen (Republic).

Political stability Yemen (Republic).

Justice, Administration of Yemen (Republic)

Online resource
Record: 31
Title:Justice in transition in Yemen : a mapping of local justice functioning in ten governorates / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/99
Author: Gaston, E. L., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 99.

Subjects:

Justice, Administration of Yemen (Republic)

Judicial corruption Yemen (Republic)

Judicial corruption. fast (OCoLC)fst00984645

Justice, Administration of. fast (OCoLC)fst00985154

Yemen (Republic) fast (OCoLC)fst01309629

Online resource
Record: 32
Title:Lawsuit Abuse Reduction Act of 2015 : hearing before the Subcommittee on the Constitution and Civil Justice of the Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, One Hundred Fourteenth Congress, first session, on H.R. 758, March 17, 2015. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 4.J 89/1: 114-15
Author: United States. Congress. House. Committee on the Judiciary. Subcommittee on the Constitution and Civil Justice, author.
Publisher: Washington : U.S. Government Publishing Office, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Actions and defenses United States.

Frivolous suits (Civil procedure) United States.

Sanctions (Law) United States.

Compensation (Law) United States.

Lawyers United States Discipline.

Online resource
Record: 33
Title:Lessons learned on traditional dispute resolution in Afghanistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 25/3
Author: Gaston, Erica, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Building peace (Series) ; no. 3.

Subjects:

Customary law Afghanistan.

Conflict management Afghanistan.

Dispute resolution (Law) Afghanistan.

Law reform Afghanistan.

Online resource
Record: 34
Title:Local peace processes in Sudan and South Sudan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/97
Author: Wilson, Jacqueline H., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 97.

Subjects:

Peace-building Sudan.

Peace-building South Sudan.

Peace-building. fast (OCoLC)fst01055902

South Sudan. fast (OCoLC)fst01773109

Sudan. fast (OCoLC)fst01204591

Online resource
Record: 35
Title:Mapping conflict trends in Pakistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/93
Author: Yamin, Saira, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 93.

Subjects:

Violence Pakistan.

Political stability Pakistan.

Internal security Pakistan.

Internal security. fast (OCoLC)fst00976624

Political stability. fast (OCoLC)fst01069883

Violence. fast (OCoLC)fst01167224

Pakistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01210275

Online resource
Record: 36
Title:Media and conflict in Myanmar : opportunities for media to advance peace / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/92
Author: Dolan, Theo, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 92.

Subjects:

Mass media Burma.

Conflict management Burma.

Democratization Burma.

Conflict management. fast (OCoLC)fst00874778

Democratization. fast (OCoLC)fst00890123

Mass media. fast (OCoLC)fst01011219

Burma. fast (OCoLC)fst01207835

Online resource
Record: 37
Title:Metáforas de un conflicto : el discurso étnico chileno-mapuche de la modernidad / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 3126 .G669 2014
Author: González Castro, Claudia, 1969- author.
Publisher: [Chile] : Alquimia Ediciones, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Mapuche Indians Chile Ethnic identity.

Television broadcasting Social aspects Chile.

Indians on television.

Ethnic conflict Chile.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:Neutrality in Afghanistan's foreign policy / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/360
Author: Andisha, Nasir A., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 360.

Subjects:

Neutrality Afghanistan.

International relations. fast (OCoLC)fst00977053

Neutrality. fast (OCoLC)fst01036590

Afghanistan Foreign relations 21st century.

Afghanistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01205406

Online resource
Record: 39
Title:The "New" law of the sea and the law of armed conflict at sea / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   D 208.212: 3
Author: Robertson, Horace B., author.
Publisher: Newport, Rhode Island. : Naval War College, Center for Naval War Studies, 1992.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Newport paper ; no. 3.

Subjects:

War, Maritime (International law)

Naval law.

Access to the sea (International law)

Neutrality.

Access to the sea (International law) fast (OCoLC)fst00795249

Naval law. fast (OCoLC)fst01035013

Neutrality. fast (OCoLC)fst01036590

War, Maritime (International law) fast (OCoLC)fst01170715

Online resource
Record: 40
Title:Participatory and inclusive constitution making : giving voice to the demands of citizens in the wake of the Arab Spring / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/105
Author: Gluck, Jason, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 105.

Subjects:

Arab Spring (2010-) fast (OCoLC)fst01896290

Political participation Arab countries.

Constitutions Arab countries.

Arab Spring, 2010-

Constitutions. fast (OCoLC)fst00875851

Political participation. fast (OCoLC)fst01069386

Politics and government. fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Arab countries Politics and government 21st century.

Arab countries. fast (OCoLC)fst01240128

Online resource
Record: 41
Title:Peace Corps perspective : a look at the people, places, and cultures of the first 140 Peace Corps host countries, from 1961-2014. [Book]
Location: Government Documents Center   PE 1.2: P 43
Author: Blazucki, Sarah.
Publisher: Washington, DC : Peace Corps, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Peace Corps (U.S.) History.

Peace Corps (U.S.) Pictorial works.

Voluntarism United States.

Technical assistance, American Developing countries.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:... Performance accountability report : management discussion and analysis, annual program performance report, management assurances, audited financial statements / [E-Journal]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.ET 3: 1-2/
Author: United States. Office of Government Ethics, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Office of Government Ethics, 2007-
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States. Office of Government Ethics Management Evaluation Periodicals.

United States. Office of Government Ethics Auditing Evaluation Periodicals.

United States. Office of Government Ethics Rules and practice Evaluation Periodicals.

Conflict of interests United States Management Evaluation Periodicals.

Conflict management Government policy United States Evaluation Periodicals.

Online resource
Record: 43
Title:Political parties in Afghanistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/362
Author: Larson, Anna (Researcher), author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 362.

Subjects:

Political parties Afghanistan.

Afghanistan Politics and government 2001-

Online resource
Record: 44
Title:The politics of humanitarian technology : good intentions, unintended consequences and insecurity / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BJ 1475.3 .J34 2015
Author: Jacobsen, Katja Lindskov.
Publisher: Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge studies in conflict, security and technology.

Subjects:

Humanitarianism Technological innovations.

Humanitarian assistance Technological innovations.

Technology Moral and ethical aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:Prisons in Yemen / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/106
Author: Mangan, Fiona, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 106.

Subjects:

Prisons Yemen (Republic).

Prison administration Yemen (Republic)

Prisoners Legal status, laws, etc. Yemen (Republic)

Online resource
Record: 46
Title:Reforging the White republic : race, religion, and American nationalism, 1865-1898 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 661 .B68 2015
Author: Blum, Edward J., author.
Publisher: Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Conflicting worlds.

Subjects:

Nationalism United States History 19th century.

Religion and politics United States History 19th century.

United States History 1865-1898.

United States Race relations History 19th century.

United States Church history 19th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:Regional politics and the prospects for stability in Afghanistan / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/86
Author: Dasgupta, Sunil, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 86.

Subjects:

Political stability Afghanistan.

Diplomatic relations. fast (OCoLC)fst01907412

Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Political stability. fast (OCoLC)fst01069883

Afghanistan Politics and government 2001-

India Politics and government 21st century.

Pakistan Politics and government 21st century.

India Foreign relations Afghanistan.

Afghanistan Foreign relations.

Pakistan Foreign relations Afghanistan.

India Foreign relations Pakistan.

Pakistan Foreign relations India.

Afghanistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01205406

India. fast (OCoLC)fst01210276

Pakistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01210275

Online resource
Record: 48
Title:Religion and conflict in Nigeria : countdown to the 2015 elections / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 20/359
Author: Paden, John N., author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : U.S. Institute of Peace, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Special report (United States Institute of Peace) ; 359.

Subjects:

Elections Nigeria.

Political violence Nigeria Religious aspects.

Religion and politics Nigeria.

Elections. fast (OCoLC)fst00904324

Political violence Religious aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01069911

Politics and government. fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Religion and politics. fast (OCoLC)fst01093842

Nigeria Politics and government 2007-.

Nigeria. fast (OCoLC)fst01205229

Online resource
Record: 49
Title:Rhetoric, ideology, and organizational structure of the Taliban movement / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/102
Author: Semple, Michael, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 102.

Subjects:

Taliban.

Taliban. fast (OCoLC)fst00743547

Afghan War (2001-) fast (OCoLC)fst01695175

Afghan War, 2001- Peace.

Peace. fast (OCoLC)fst01055758

Political science. fast (OCoLC)fst01069781

Afghanistan Politics and government 2001-

Afghanistan. fast (OCoLC)fst01205406

Online resource
Record: 50
Title:Security and justice in postrevolution Libya : where to turn? / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   Y 3.P 31: 19/100
Author: Mangan, Fiona, author.
Publisher: Washington, DC : United States Institute of Peace, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Peaceworks ; no. 100.

Subjects:

Civil War (Libya : 2011-) fast (OCoLC)fst01907467

Justice, Administration of Libya.

Security sector Libya.

Rule of law Libya.

Justice, Administration of. fast (OCoLC)fst00985154

Rule of law. fast (OCoLC)fst01101218

Security sector. fast (OCoLC)fst01747046

Libya History Civil War, 2011-.

Libya. fast (OCoLC)fst01205534

Online resource
Next 11 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-  |