Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 140 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-100  |  101-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Recordar y narrar el conflicto : herramientas para reconstruir memoria historica = Remembering and narrating conflict : resources for doing historical memory work / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BF 371 .R35 2013
Publisher: Bogota : Centro Nacional de Memoria Historica y University of British Columbia, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Narrative therapy.

Memory Psychological aspects.

Victims of violent crimes Mental health.

Political violence Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:The politics of humanitarian technology : good intentions, unintended consequences and insecurity / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BJ 1475.3 .J34 2015
Author: Jacobsen, Katja Lindskov.
Publisher: Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge studies in conflict, security and technology.

Subjects:

Humanitarianism Technological innovations.

Humanitarian assistance Technological innovations.

Technology Moral and ethical aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 3
Title:Religion and human rights : global challenges from intercultural perspectives / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BL 65 .H78 R4425 2015
Publisher: Boston : De Gruyter, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Human rights Religious aspects.

Globalization.

Human rights South Africa.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:Religionsfreiheit : Positionen--Konflikte--Herausforderungen / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BL 640 .R455 2015
Publisher: Würzburg : Echter, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Würzburger Theologie ; Bd. 12.

Subjects:

Freedom of religion.

Human rights Religious aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:The wisdom of tolerance : a philosophy of generosity and peace / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BP 173 .B9 W34 2015
Author: Wahid, Abdurrahman, 1940-2009, author.
Publisher: London ; New York : I.B. Tauris, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Islam Relations Buddhism.

Buddhism Relations Islam.

Toleration Religious aspects Islam.

Toleration Religious aspects Buddhism.

Nonviolence Religious aspects Islam.

Nonviolence Religious aspects Buddhism.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:Cycle of fear : Syria's Alawites in war and peace / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BP 195 .N7 G65 2015
Author: Goldsmith, Leon T., author.
Publisher: London : Hurst & Company, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nosairians Syria History.

Syria History 20th century.

Syria History Civil War, 2011-.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Zhan ling Zhonghuan yu jiao hui zheng zhi / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BR 115 .P7 .Z43 2014
Author: Zhao, Chongming 880-01
Publisher: 880-04 Xianggang : Ji dao chu ban she, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Occupy movement China Hong Kong.

Christianity and politics China Hong Kong.

Civil disobedience China Hong Kong.

Christians Political activity China Hong Kong.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:International human rights law review. [E-Journal]
Publisher: Leiden ; Boston : Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 2012-
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Human rights Periodicals.

International law and human rights Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Holy Land studies [E-Journal]
Publisher: London : Sheffield Academic Press
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Arab-Israeli conflict Periodicals.

Archaeology Middle East Periodicals.

Israel History Periodicals.

Israel Politics and government 1948-1967 Periodicals.

Palestine History Periodicals.

Middle East Religion Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Prava cheloveka v Rossiĭskoĭ Federat͡sii doklad o sobytii͡akh. [E-Journal]
Publisher: Moskva : Moskovskai͡a khelʹsinkskai͡a gruppa
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Human rights Russia (Federation) Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:E-bulletin on counter-terrorism and human rights [E-Journal]
(Show more/less)
Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) -- partners in peace [Video]
Publisher: Washington D.C. : Army Pictorial Service, 1954.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Big picture ; episode 267

Subjects:

North Atlantic Treaty Organization.

United States Military relations Europe.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Charles Allen [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), 1954.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Chronoscope

Subjects:

Korean War, 1950-1953.

Peace movements Korea.

Prisoners of war.

Korea.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:Col. Ben Lim [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), 1953.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Chronoscope

Subjects:

Korean War, 1950-1953.

Peace movements Korea.

Prisoners of war.

Korea.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:Disobeying orders G. I. resistance to the Vietnam war / [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : Filmakers Library, 1990.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Subjects:

Vietnam Veterans Against the War.

Civil rights movements.

Peace movements.

Vietnam War, 1961-1975.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:Greensboro closer to the truth / [Video]
Author: Zucker, Adam.
Publisher: New York, NY : Filmakers Library, 2009.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Subjects:

Communist Workers Party (U.S.)

Greensboro Truth & Reconciliation Commission.

Ku Klux Klan (1915- ) North Carolina Greensboro History 20th century.

Massacres North Carolina Greensboro History 20th century.

Greensboro (N.C.) History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Pictorial report. Number 18 [Video]
Publisher: Washington D.C. : Army Pictorial Service, 1955.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Big picture ; episode 324

Subjects:

United States. Army.

Food.

Jungle warfare.

Military education.

Postwar reconstruction.

Austria History Allied occupation, 1945-1955.

United States Military relations Austria.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:Yank vs. Reb foot soldier's life / [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : A&E Television Networks, [1995]
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Civil War journal

Subjects:

Military ethics.

War Psychological aspects.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Military personnel.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:The treaties of Versailles [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : A&E Television Networks, 1998.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Great blunders in history

Subjects:

Treaty of Versailles (1919 June 28)

World War, 1914-1918 Peace.

World War, 1939-1945 Causes.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:The price of peace FDR / [Video]
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA : A&E Television Networks, 2005.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

A&E Classroom

Subjects:

Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945.

World War, 1939-1945.

United States Foreign relations 1929-1933.

United States Foreign relations 1933-1945.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:War crimes the death camps / [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : A&E Television Networks, [between 1993 and 1999]
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Civil War journal

Subjects:

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Atrocities.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Prisoners and prisons.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Sir Gladwyn Jebb (Mar. 1953) [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Columbia Broadcasting System, 1953.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Chronoscope

Subjects:

Korean War, 1950-1953xPeace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:Sir Gladwyn Jebb (Aug. 1953) [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Columbia Broadcasting System, 1953.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Chronoscope

Subjects:

Korean War, 1950-1953xPeace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:Robert D. Murphy [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Columbia Broadcasting System, 1953.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Chronoscope

Subjects:

Korean War, 1950-1953 Peace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:World War II the greatest conflict / [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : A&E Television Networks, 2003, c1985.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

American History Channel

American history video archives

War chronicles

Subjects:

Jungle warfare Pacific Ocean.

Sea control.

World War, 1939-1945 Campaigns Pacific Ocean.

World War, 1939-1945 Campaigns.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:Interview with Hoang Duc Nha [Video]
Publisher: Boston, Mass. : WGBH Boston Video, 1983.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Vietnam : a television history

Subjects:

Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973.

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994.

Paris Peace Accords, (1973)

Vietnam War, 1961-1975.

Vietnam.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:Interview with William H. (William Healy) Sullivan, 1981 [Video]
Publisher: Boston, Mass. : WGBH Boston Video, 1983.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Vietnam : a television history

Subjects:

Sullivan, William H. (William Healy), 1922-2013 Interviews.

Paris Peace Accords, (1973)

Vietnam War, 1961-1975.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:VE Day war & peace / [Video]
Publisher: Pottstown, PA : MVD Entertainment Group, 2005.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Subjects:

V-E Day, 1945.

World War, 1939-1945xPeace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:VJ Day war & peace / [Video]
Publisher: Pottstown, PA : MVD Entertainment Group, 2005.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history in video

Subjects:

V-J Day, 1945.

World War, 1939-1945 Peace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:Politics, justice and war. Christian governance and the ethics of warfare. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BT 736.2 .C28 2015
Author: Capizzi, Joseph E.
Publisher: Corby : Oxford University Press 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Oxford Studies in Theolegical Ethics.

Subjects:

War Religious aspects Christianity.

Christian ethics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:Just revolution : a Christian ethic of political resistance and social transformation / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BT 738.3 .S3175 2015
Author: Scheid, Anna Floerke, 1977- author.
Publisher: Lanham, Maryland : Lexington Books, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Revolutions Religious aspects Christianity.

Government, Resistance to Religious aspects Christianity.

Peace Religious aspects Christianity.

Just war doctrine.

Christianity and politics.

Apartheid South Africa.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:Archbishop Romero and spiritual leadership in the modern world / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BX 4705 .R669 A727 2015
Publisher: Lanham, Maryland : Lexington Books, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Romero, Óscar A. (Óscar Arnulfo), 1917-1980.

Catholic Church El Salvador.

Human rights El Salvador.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 33
Title:The dove of peace : a memoir of poetic reflections / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   CT 868 .M39 A3 2013
Author: McRory, Séamus.
Publisher: [Longford, Ireland] : Seamus McRory, 2013
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

McRory, Séamus Home and haunts Ireland.

Ireland Biography.

Ireland Social conditions 20th century.

Ireland Social life and customs 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:The Civil W[a]r ends, 1865 / [Book]
Location: Government Documents Center   D 114.2: C 49/2/ENDS
Author: Bradley, Mark L., author.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Center of Military History, United States Army, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

CMH pub ; 75-17.

U.S. Army campaigns of the Civil War.

Subjects:

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Campaigns.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Peace.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:The "New" law of the sea and the law of armed conflict at sea / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   D 208.212: 3
Author: Robertson, Horace B., author.
Publisher: Newport, Rhode Island. : Naval War College, Center for Naval War Studies, 1992.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Newport paper ; no. 3.

Subjects:

War, Maritime (International law)

Naval law.

Access to the sea (International law)

Neutrality.

Access to the sea (International law) fast (OCoLC)fst00795249

Naval law. fast (OCoLC)fst01035013

Neutrality. fast (OCoLC)fst01036590

War, Maritime (International law) fast (OCoLC)fst01170715

Online resource
Record: 36
Title:Women and Yugoslav partisans : a history of World War II resistance / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 802 .Y8 B38 2015
Author: Batinić, Jelena.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

World War, 1939-1945 Underground movements Yugoslavia.

World War, 1939-1945 Participation, Female.

Women guerrillas Yugoslavia History.

Women soldiers Yugoslavia History.

World War, 1939-1945 Women Yugoslavia.

World War, 1939-1945 Social aspects Yugoslavia.

Sex role Yugoslavia History.

Collective memory Yugoslavia History.

War and society Yugoslavia History.

Yugoslavia Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:Jewish Honor Courts : revenge, retribution, and reconciliation in Europe and Israel after the Holocaust / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 804 .G42 J39 2015
Publisher: Detroit, Mich. : Wayne State Univ Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)

War crime trials.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:Spoiling the peace? : the threat of dissident Republicans to peace in Northern Ireland / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DA 990 .U46 W45 2015
Author: Whiting, Sophie A.
Publisher: Manchester [U.K.] : Manchester University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Republicanism Northern Ireland History 21st century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:Forgetting differences : tragedy, historiography, and the french wars of religion. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 36.9 F75 2015
Author: Frisch, Andrea.
Publisher: Edinburgh : Edinburgh Univ Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Edinburgh critical studies in Renaissance culture.

Subjects:

Memory Social aspects France History 16th century.

Social conflict France History 16th century.

France History Wars of the Huguenots, 1562-1598 Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Memory and community in sixteenth-century France / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 111.3 .M46 2015
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey : Ashgate Publishing Limited, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Renaissance France.

Memory Social aspects France History 16th century.

Collective memory France History 16th century.

Community life France History 16th century.

Group identity France History 16th century.

Social conflict France History 16th century.

French literature 16th century History and criticism.

Social conflict in literature.

France History Wars of the Huguenots, 1562-1598 Social aspects.

France Intellectual life 16th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:The Italian Wars, 1494-1559 : war, state and society in early modern Europe / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DG 541 .M35 2012
Author: Mallett, Michael Edward.
Publisher: Harlow, England ; New York : Pearson, 2012.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Modern wars in perspective.

Subjects:

War and society Italy History To 1500.

War and society Italy History 16th century.

Italy History 1492-1559.

Italy History, Military 1268-1559.

Italy Politics and government 1268-1559.

Italy Foreign relations 1492-1559.

France History, Military 1328-1589.

Europe History, Military 1492-1648.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:"Invisible war" : Russia's abusive response to the Dagestan insurgency / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DK 511 .D2 W55 2015
Author: Williams, Daniel, author.
Publisher: [New York, N.Y.] : Human Rights Watch, [2015].
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Insurgency Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Counterinsurgency Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Islamic fundamentalism Russia (Federation) Dagestan 21st century.

Islam and politics Russia (Federation) Dagestan 21st century.

Police brutality Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Atrocities Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Lawyers Crimes against Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Journalists Crimes against Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Human rights Russia (Federation) Dagestan 21st century.

Internal security Russia (Federation) Dagestan.

Dagestan (Russia) Politics and government 21st century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 43
Title:Nothing abides : perspectives on the Middle East and Islam / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 63.1 .P574 2015
Author: Pipes, Daniel, 1949- author.
Publisher: Piscataway, New Jersey : Transaction Publishers, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Arab-Israeli conflict 1993-

Middle East Politics and government 21st century.

Middle East Politics and government 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:Iraq and the crimes of aggressive war : the legal cynicism of criminal militarism / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 79.767 .A87 H34 2015
Author: Hagan, John, 1946- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Cambridge studies in law and society.

Subjects:

Iraq War, 2003-2011 Atrocities.

Iraq War, 2003-2011 Moral and ethical aspects.

War crimes Iraq.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:Politics and war in Lebanon : unravelling the enigma / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 87 .N54 2015
Author: Nisan, Mordechai, author.
Publisher: New Brunswick, New Jersey : Transaction Publishers, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Arab-Israeli conflict.

Lebanon Politics and government 1946-.

Lebanon History Civil War, 1975-1990.

Lebanon Foreign relations Syria.

Syria Foreign relations Lebanon.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 46
Title:Jerusalem : the spatial politics of a divided metropolis / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 109.95 .S55 2015
Author: Shlay, Anne B., author.
Publisher: Cambridge ; Malden, MA : Polity Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Jews Jerusalem Attitudes.

Palestinian Arabs Jerusalem Attitudes.

Arab-Israeli conflict.

Jerusalem Ethnic relations.

Jerusalem In Judaism.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:Israelis and Palestinians in the shadows of the wall : spaces of separation and occupation / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 119.76 .A444913 2015
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey, England : Ashgate Publishing ; Burlington, VT : Ashgate Publishing Company, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Border regions series.

Subjects:

Arab-Israeli conflict.

Israel Boundaries.

Palestine Boundaries.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:Fragmented borders, interdependence and external relations : the Israel-Palestine-European Union triangle / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 119.8 .E9 F73 2015
Publisher: Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Palgrave studies in international relations.

Subjects:

Palestinian Arabs Politics and government.

Arab-Israeli conflict 1993-

Israel Foreign relations European Union countries.

European Union countries Foreign relations Israel.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:The 1973 Yom Kippur War and the reshaping of Israeli civil-military relations / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 128.185 .A16 2015
Publisher: Lanham ; Boulder ; New York ; London : Lexington Books, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Israel-Arab War, 1973 Influence.

War and society Israel.

Politics and war Israel.

Civil-military relation Israel.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:Dreams of the Hmong kingdom : the quest for legitimation in French Indochina, 1850-1960 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 509.5 .H66 L45 2015
Author: Lee, Mai Na M., author.
Publisher: Madison, Wisconsin : The University of Wisconsin Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

New perspectives in Southeast Asian studies.

Subjects:

Hmong (Asian people) Indochina History.

Ethnic conflict Indochina.

Indochina Ethnic relations.

Indochina Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-100  |  101-  |