Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 343 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-100  |  101-150  |  151-200  |  201-250  |  251-300  |  301-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Writing history in the global era / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 13 .H856 2014
Author: Hunt, Lynn, 1945- author.
Publisher: New York : W.W. Norton & Company, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Historiography Philosophy.

Globalization.

History Philosophy.

Historiography Social aspects.

Historiography Political aspects.

Agent (Philosophy)

Intellectual life Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:Jacob Burckhardt : ein Vortrag / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 15 .B8 N532 1946
Author: Niebelschütz, Wolf von, 1913-1960.
Publisher: Bremen : J. Storm, 1946.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 3
Title:Von Kreuzburg nach München : Horst Fuhrmann : Lebensstationen eines Historikers / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 15 .F84 V66 2013
Publisher: Köln : Böhlau Verlag, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Fuhrmann, Horst Congresses.

Historians Germany Congresses.

Middle Ages Congresses.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:La historia oral y la interdisciplinariedad : retos y perspectivas / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.14 .H57 2013
Publisher: Colima, Colima, México : Archivo Histórico del Municipio de Colima : Universidad de Colima, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Colección Culturas contemporáneas.

Subjects:

Oral history.

Collective memory.

Oral history Methodology.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:Burckhardt und Nietzsche Philosophieren über Geschichte. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.8 .M2934 1948
Author: Martin, Alfred Wilhelm Otto von, 1882-
Publisher: Krefeld, Scherpe, 1948.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897.

Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, 1844-1900.

History Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:Das neue Wirklichkeitsbild / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.8 .S36 1947
Author: Schomerus, Hans, 1902-
Publisher: Hamburg : Nölke, 1947.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History Philosophy.

Civilization, Modern Moral and ethical aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Welt von morgen; wer wird Herr der Erde? [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.8 .W26 1952
Author: Wagemann, Ernst, 1884-
Publisher: Dus̈seldorf : Econ-Verlag, [©1952/53]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:Experience and history : phenomenological perspectives on the historical world / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.9 .C235 2014
Author: Carr, David, 1940- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Oxford University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History Philosophy.

Historiography Philosophy.

World history Philosophy.

Social history Philosophy.

Experience.

Phenomenology.

Time.

Experience. fast (OCoLC)fst00918379

Historiography Philosophy. fast (OCoLC)fst00958227

History Philosophy. fast (OCoLC)fst00958266

Phenomenology. fast (OCoLC)fst01060522

Social history Philosophy. fast (OCoLC)fst01122511

Time. fast (OCoLC)fst01151043

World history Philosophy. fast (OCoLC)fst01181356

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Warum lernen wir denn nicht aus der Geschichte? / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 16.9 .L4415 1946
Author: Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir, 1895-1970.
Publisher: Zurich ; New York : Europa Verlag, ©1946.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Geschichte der christlich-abendlaendischen Voelkerfamilie im Abriss / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 21 .T47 1947
Author: Thieme, Karl.
Publisher: Köln : Bachem, 1947-
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

World history.

Middle Ages.

Western countries History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:Unser Weg durch die Geschichte. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 23 .W45
Author: Weitnauer, Alfred, 1905-
Publisher: [N.p.], Verlag des Heimatpflegers von Schwaben [195-]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History.

World history.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:Memoirs of celebrated female sovereigns / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 107.3 .J3 1870
Author: Jameson, Mrs. (Anna), 1794-1860.
Publisher: London : G. Routledge, 1870.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Queens.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Circulation des idées et des pratiques politiques : France et Italie (XIIIe-XVIe siècle) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 111 .Ec73 Suppl.478
Publisher: Roma : École française de Rome, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Collection de l'École française de Rome ; 478.

Subjects:

Political science France History To 1500.

Political science Italy History To 1500.

France Politics and government History To 1500.

France Politics and government 16th century.

Italy Politics and government History To 1500.

Italy Politics and government 16th century.

France Relations Italy History.

Italy Relations France History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:Le prince et les médecins : pensée et pratiques médicales à Milan (1402-1476) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 111 .Ec73 Suppl.488
Author: Nicoud, Marilyn, author.
Publisher: Rome : École française de Rome, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Collection de l'École française de Rome ; 488.

Subjects:

Medicine Italy Milan History 15th century.

Physicians Italy Milan History 15th century.

Milan (Italy) History To 1535.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:Bruno en Calabre : histoire d'une fondation monastique dans l'Italie normande: S. Maria de Turri e S. Stefano del Bosco / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 111 .Ec73 Suppl.489
Author: Peters-Custot, Annick, 1973-
Publisher: Rome : École française de Rome, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Collection de l'École Française de Rome, 0223-5099 ; 489

Subjects:

Bruno, Saint, approximately 1030-1101.

Monasticism and religious orders Italy Calabria History.

Calabria (Italy) Church history.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:Dynamiques du monde rural dans la conjoncture de 1300 : échanges, prélèvements et consommation en Méditerranée occidentale / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 111 .Ec73 Suppl.490
Publisher: Rome : École Française de Rome, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Collection de l'École française de Rome ; 490.

Subjects:

Agriculture Economic aspects Western Mediterranean History 14th century Congresses.

Western Mediterranean Rural conditions History 14th century Congresses.

Western Mediterranean Economic conditions History 14th century Congresses.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Vermitteltes Mittelalter? : Schulische und ausserschulische Potentiale moderner Mittelalterrezeption / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 116 .M46 2012
Author: Mende, Iris.
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main : Lang, 2012.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Germanistik - Didaktik - Unterricht ; Bd. 8.

Subjects:

Middle Ages.

Middle Ages Study and teaching.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:Stair iarthair Eórpa / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 117 .A2 O36 1942
Author: O'Domhnaill, Maghnus.
Publisher: Baile Átha Cliath : Oifig an tSoláthair, 1942.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Europe, Western History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:Black legacies : race and the European Middle Ages / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 117 .R35 2014
Author: Ramey, Lynn Tarte, 1964- author.
Publisher: Gainesville : University Press of Florida, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Racism Europe History To 1500.

Europe Race relations.

Europe Ethnic relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:Autorität und Akzeptanz : das Reich im Europa des 13. Jahrhunderts / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 202.4 .A97 2013
Publisher: Ostfildern : Jan Thorbecke Verlag, [2013]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Power (Social sciences) Europe History To 1500 Congresses.

Civilization, Medieval 13th century Congresses.

Middle Ages Congresses.

Europe History 476-1492 Congresses.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:Aistí ar Stair na hEorpa / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 210 .N5 1938
Author: Ní Dhubhgáin, Laoise.
Publisher: Baile Átha Cliath : Brún agus Ó Nualláin, [1938?]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Europe History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Degen und Waage; Schicksal und Gesetz europäischer Politik. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 217 .M85 1954
Author: Musulin, Janko von, 1916-
Publisher: München, R. Oldenbourg, 1954.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Europe History.

Europe Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:Diplomatie und Macht : eine Geschichte der internationalen Beziehungen 1717-1933 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 217 .P44815 1950
Author: Petrie, Charles, 1895-1977.
Publisher: Zurich : Atlantis Verlag, 1950.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

World politics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:The king's Irishmen : the Irish in the exiled court of Charles II, 1649-1660 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 247 .W565 2014
Author: Williams, Mark, 1983 February 16- author.
Publisher: Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK : Boydell Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Studies in early modern cultural, political and social history ; v. 19.

Subjects:

Royalists Ireland History 17th century.

Royalists Europe History 17th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:The second British Empire : in the crucible of the twentieth century / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DA 16 .P3178 2014
Author: Parsons, Timothy, 1962-
Publisher: Lanham : Rowman & Littlefield, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Critical issues in world and international history.

Subjects:

Imperialism History.

Great Britain Colonies History.

Commonwealth countries History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:Kultur- und sozialgeschichte Englands; [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DA 32 .T748735 1948
Author: Trevelyan, George Macaulay, 1876-1962.
Publisher: Hamburg, Claassen & Goverts, 1948.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Great Britain History.

Great Britain Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:England und das europäische Gleichgewicht, 1500-1914. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DA 47 .W3 1947
Author: Wagner, Fritz, 1908-
Publisher: [München] Münchner Verlag [1947]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Balance of power.

Great Britain Foreign relations.

Europe Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:Dyplomaci sascy wobec powstania kościuszkowskiego / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DB 80.7 .K63 2013
Author: Kocój, Henryk, author, compiler.
Publisher: Kraków : Wydawnictwo Uniwersytetu Jagiellońskiego, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Diplomats Germany Correspondence History 18th century.

Diplomats Germany Correspondence History 19th century.

Poland History Revolution of 1794.

Poland Foreign relations Germany Saxony History Sources.

Saxony (Germany) Foreign relations Poland History Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:Military culture and popular patriotism in late imperial Austria / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DB 86 .C65 2014
Author: Cole, Laurence, 1968- author.
Publisher: Oxford, United Kingdom : Oxford University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Militarism Austria History 19th century.

Patriotism Austria History 19th century.

Austria History 1867-1918.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:"Minimale Kosten, absolut kein Blut" : Österreich-Ungarns Präsenz im Sandžak von Novipazar (1879-1908) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DB 86 .S34 2013
Author: Scheer, Tamara.
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main : Peter Lang Edition, [2013]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Neue Forschungen zur ostmittel- und südosteuropäischen Geschichte ; Bd. 5.

Subjects:

Austria History 1867-1918.

Sandžak (Serbia and Montenegro : Region)

Austria Relations Turkey.

Turkey Relations Austria.

Austria History, Military.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:The Austrian resistance 1938-1945 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DB 99 .N4313 2014
Author: Neugebauer, Wolfgang, 1944- author.
Publisher: Vienna : Edition Steinbauer, [2014].
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

World War, 1939-1945 Underground movements Austria.

Anti-Nazi movement Austria.

Austria History 1938-1945.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:A French renaissance? : an Irish family moves to France / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 34.5 .I7 O38 2014
Author: O'Hara, Eamon.
Publisher: Blackrock, Co. Dublin : Orpen Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Irish France.

Irish Migrations.

Immigrants France Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 33
Title:The Republic Unsettled : Muslim French and the Contradictions of Secularism / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 34.5 .M87 F47 2014
Author: Fernando, Mayanthi L., 1975- author.
Publisher: Durham : Duke University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Muslims France.

Islam France.

Secularism France.

Islam. fast (OCoLC)fst00979776

Muslims. fast (OCoLC)fst01031029

Secularism. fast (OCoLC)fst01110732

France. fast (OCoLC)fst01204289

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:La diplomatie de la France en Italie du nord au temps de Richelieu et Mazarin : "Les sages jalousies" / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 59.8 .I8 B58 2014
Author: Blum, Anna.
Publisher: Paris : Editions Classiques Garnier 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Collection Histoire des temps modernes ; 1.

Subjects:

Richelieu, Armand Jean du Plessis, duc de, 1585-1642.

Mazarin, Jules, 1602-1661.

Thirty Years' War, 1618-1648.

Franco-Spanish War, 1635-1659.

France Foreign relations Italy.

France Foreign relations 1610-1643.

France Foreign relations 1643-1715.

Italy Foreign relations 1559-1789.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:Aux origines de la fiscalite moderne : le systeme fiscal et sa gestion dans le royaume des Francs a l'epreuve des sources (Ve-XIe siecles) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 64 .M34 2012
Author: Magnou-Nortier, Elisabeth.
Publisher: Geneve : Droz, 2012.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Rayon histoire de la Librairie Droz.

Subjects:

Finance Europe History.

Franks History.

Finance, Public History To 1500.

France History To 987.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 36
Title:Philologische studien zu den papstbriefen des "codex epistolaris karolinus". [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 70 .A1 O78 2013
Author: Orth-Mller, Tina B
Publisher: Bern : Peter Lang AG, 2013
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Charlemagne, Emperor, 742-814 Manuscripts.

Charles Martel, approximately 688-741 Manuscripts.

Pepin, King of the Franks, -768 Manuscripts.

Codex Carolinus.

Franks History 768-814 Manuscripts.

Church and state France History Manuscripts.

Papacy History To 1309 Manuscripts.

Popes Manuscripts.

Manuscripts, Latin (Medieval and modern) Austria Vienna.

France History To 987 Manuscripts.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:Status interaction during the reign of Louis XIV / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 126 .S747 2014
Author: Sternberg, Giora.
Publisher: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Past & present book series.

Subjects:

Social status France History 17th century.

Social status France History 18th century.

France History Louis XIV, 1643-1715.

France Court and courtiers History 17th century.

France Court and courtiers History 18th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:A people's history of the French Revolution / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 148 .H2913 2014
Author: Hazan, Éric.
Publisher: Brooklyn, NY : Verso Books, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

France History Revolution, 1789-1799.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:Napoleon : the end of glory / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 203 .P755 2014
Author: Price, Munro, author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Oxford University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821.

France History 1789-1815.

France Politics and government 1789-1815.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Napoleons Glanz und Fall im deutschen Urteil; Wandlungen des deutschen Napoleonbildes. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 203.8 .S7 1952
Author: Stählin, Friedrich, 1907-
Publisher: [Braunschweig] G. Westermann [1952]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:Women in the Peninsular War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 231 .E8343 2014
Author: Esdaile, Charles J.
Publisher: Norman : University of Oklahoma Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Peninsular War, 1807-1814 Participation, Female.

Peninsular War, 1807-1814 Women.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:France and its empire since 1870 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 251 .C66 2014
Author: Conklin, Alice L.
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

France History 19th century.

France History 20th century.

France Territorial expansion.

France Colonies.

Imperialism History 19th century.

Imperialism History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 43
Title:Le mythe du héros : France et Italie après la chute de Napoléon / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DC 256.8 .M37 2002
Author: Mascilli Migliorini, Luigi, 1952-
Publisher: Paris : Nouveau monde : Fondation Napoléon, c2002.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Bibliothèque Napoléon. Série "Etudes."

Subjects:

Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 Influence.

Heroes History 19th century.

France History Restoration, 1814-1830.

Italy History 19th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:Die Siegel der lateinischen Könige von Jerusalem / [Book]
Location: Medieval Institute   DD 3 .M7791 v.66
Author: Mayer, H. E. (Hans Eberhard), 1932-
Publisher: Wiesbaden : Harrassowitz, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Schriften der Monumenta Germaniae Historica ; Bd. 66.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:Kulturkrise / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DD 67 .H466 1947
Author: Hennig, Arno.
Publisher: Hamburg : F. Oetinger, 1947.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Culture.

Germany Intellectual life 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 46
Title:Breaking the veil of silence / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DD 74 .B58 2013
Author: Bittner, Jobst.
Publisher: Tübingen, Germany : TOS Publishing, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

History Errors, inventions, etc.

Psychoanalysis and history Germany.

Hot spots (Political science) Germany.

Germany Ethnic relations.

Germany Civilization Problems, exercises, etc.

Germany Civilization 20th century.

Germany History 20th century.

Germany History 1990-

Germany History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:The Baiuvarii and Thuringi : an ethnographic perspective / [Book]
Location: Medieval Institute   DD 78 .B28 B358 2014
Publisher: Woodbridge : Boydell Press 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Studies in historical archaeoethnology ; v. 9.

Subjects:

Bajuwarii (Germanic people)

Thuringians.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:Erfahrene Geschichte : zwei Gespräche / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DD 86.7 .K67 A5 2013
Author: Koselleck, Reinhart.
Publisher: Heidelberg : Winter, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Koselleck, Reinhart Interviews.

Historians Germany Interviews.

Historiography Germany.

Germany History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:Die Deutschen : eine Historie / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DD 89 .W33 1953
Author: Wahl, Rudolf, 1894-1961.
Publisher: München : F. Bruckmann, ©1953.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Germany History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:Universalismus und Föderalismus als Erbe und Aufgabe des christlichen Abendlandes und des deutschen Volkes / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DD 112 .H9 1946
Author: Hylander, Franz Josef.
Publisher: München : Schnell und Steiner, ©1946.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Andere Deutschland, Beiträge zum geistigen Wiederaufbau des Abendlandes und zum Kulturschaffen der Welt ; Bd. 2.

Subjects:

Federal government.

Germany Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-100  |  101-150  |  151-200  |  201-250  |  251-300  |  301-  |