Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 71 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 21 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Continuity and discontinuity in the sixteenth-century New World / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 20 .F47 2001
Author: Fernández-Armesto, Felipe.
Publisher: [Minneapolis] : Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, 2001.
(Show more/less)
Series:

James Ford Bell lectures ; no. 39.

Subjects:

America Civilization 16th century.

Latin America Civilization 16th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:Intelectuales indígenas en Ecuador, Bolivia y Chile : diferencia, colonialismo y anticolonialismo / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 58 .I58 Z37 2013
Author: Zapata, Claudia, 1975- author.
Publisher: Quito, Ecuador : Ediciones Abya-Yala, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Serie Pensamiento amerindio.

Subjects:

Indians Intellectual life.

Indian intellectuals South America.

Indians of South America Civilization.

Ecuador Civilization.

Bolivia Civilization.

Chile Civilization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 3
Title:The inconstant savage : England and the North American Indian, 1500-1660 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 91 .P67 1979
Author: Porter, H. C. (Harry Culverwell)
Publisher: London : Duckworth ; Dallas : Distributed in the U.S.A. by Southwest Book Services, 1979.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Indians of North America Government relations To 1789.

Indians, Treatment of North America.

America Early accounts to 1600.

England Civilization 17th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:Uses of plants by the Hidatsas of the northern plains / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 99 .H6 W755 2014
Author: Wilson, Gilbert Livingston, 1868-1930, author.
Publisher: Lincoln [Nebraska] : University of Nebraska Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hidatsa Indians Ethnobotany.

Plants, Useful Great Plains.

Hidatsa Indians Material culture.

Hidatsa Indians Gardening.

Indians of North America Great Plains Ethnobotany.

Ethnobotany Great Plains.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:Gathering together : the Shawnee people through diaspora and nationhood, 1600-1870 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 99 .S35 .L34 2014
Author: Lakomaki, Sami.
Publisher: New Haven : Yale University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Lamar series in western history.

Subjects:

Shawnee Indians History.

Shawnee Indians Social life and customs.

HISTORY / Native American. bisacsh

HISTORY / United States / Colonial Period (1600-1775). bisacsh

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century. bisacsh

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:Alltag in USA. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 169 .W45 1949
Author: Weichmann, Herbert.
Publisher: [Hamburg] E. Hauswedell [1949]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States Description and travel.

United States Economic conditions 1945-

United States Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Amerika-Fibel für erwachsene Deutsche : ein Versuch Unverstandenes zu erklären / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 169.1 .B669 1946
Author: Boveri, Margret, 1900-1975.
Publisher: Berlin : Minerva-Verlag, 1946.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

National characteristics, American.

United States Civilization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:No place of grace : antimodernism and the transformation of American culture, 1880-1920 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 169.1 .L48 1994
Author: Lears, T. J. Jackson, 1947-
Publisher: Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1994.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States Civilization 1865-1918.

United States Intellectual life 1865-1918.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Pioneering history on two continents : an autobiography / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 175.5 .P38 A3 2014
Author: Pauley, Bruce F., author.
Publisher: Lincoln : Potomac Books, an imprint of the University of Nebraska Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Pauley, Bruce F.

Pauley, Bruce F. Family.

Historians United States Biography.

Historiography United States History 20th century.

Historiography Europe, Central History 20th century.

Russian Germans History 18th century.

Pioneers Nebraska Biography.

Russian Germans Nebraska Biography.

Europe, Central Historiography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Amerika, Traum und Grenze, eine Geschichte der Neuen Welt. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 178 .R64 1947
Author: Rink, Will, 1900-
Publisher: Nürnberg, Sebaldus-Verlag [c1947]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:What we won : America's secret war in Afghanistan, 1979-89 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .A3 R54 2014
Author: Riedel, Bruce O., author.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Brookings Institution Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Espionage, American Afghanistan History 20th century.

National security United States History 20th century.

Afghanistan History Soviet occupation, 1979-1989.

United States Foreign relations Afghanistan.

Afghanistan Foreign relations United States.

United States Military policy.

United States Foreign relations Soviet Union.

Soviet Union Foreign relations United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:Race to revolution : Cuba and the United States during slavery and Jim Crow / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .C9 H65 2014
Author: Horne, Gerald, author.
Publisher: New York, New York : Monthly Review Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Slavery Cuba History.

Slavery United States History.

African Americans Segregation History.

Blacks Segregation Cuba History.

Blacks Cuba Politics and government.

African Americans Politics and government.

United States Relations Cuba.

Cuba Relations United States.

Cuba Race relations.

United States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Beyond the white negro : empathy and anti-racist reading / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .A1 D2828 2014
Author: Davis, Kimberly Chabot, 1968- author.
Publisher: Chicago : University of Illinois Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Whites United States Attitudes.

Anti-racism United States.

African American arts Influence.

Empathy.

United States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:Younger-generation Korean experiences in the United States : personal narratives on ethnic and racial identities / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .K6 Y76 2014
Publisher: Lanham : Lexington Books, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Korean Americans History 20th century Sources.

Korean Americans Biography.

National characteristics, Korean.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:Democratic renewal and the mutual aid legacy of US Mexicans / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .M5 P93 2014
Author: Pycior, Julie Leininger, author.
Publisher: College Station : Texas A&M University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Mexican Americans Social networks Southwest, New History 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Societies, etc. History 20th century.

Fraternal organizations Southwest, New History 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Social conditions 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Ethnic identity.

Solidarity.

Mutualism.

Southwest, New Emigration and immigration.

Mexico Emigration and immigration.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:Transforming citizenship : democracy, membership, and belonging in Latino communities / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .S75 635 2014
Author: Rocco, Raymond A.
Publisher: East Lansing : Michigan State University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Latinos in the United States series

Subjects:

Hispanic Americans Politics and government.

Hispanic Americans Ethnic identity.

Citizenship United States.

Political participation United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Envisioning growth - achieving greatness : the story of the Hispanic Stewardship Development Partnership / [Book]
Location: Institute for Latino Studies   E 184 .S75 E6 2004
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN : Center on Philanthropy at Indiana University, c2004.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hispanic Americans Charities.

Hispanic Americans Social conditions.

Fund raising United States.

Nonprofit organizations Finance.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:Latino politics en ciencia política : the search for Latino identity and racial consciousness / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .S75 L3616 2014
Publisher: New York : New York University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hispanic Americans Politics and government.

Hispanic Americans Ethnic identity.

Hispanic Americans Attitudes.

Political participation Social aspects United States.

Political socialization United States.

Ethnicity Political aspects United States.

Race Political aspects United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:African Americans in the Colonial era : from African origins through the American Revolution / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185 .W94 2010
Author: Wright, Donald R.
Publisher: Wheeling, Ill. : Harlan Davidson, c2010.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history series (Arlington Heights, Ill.)

Subjects:

African Americans History To 1863.

Slavery United States History.

United States History Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:The path to the greater, freer, truer world : southern civil rights and anticolonialism, 1937-1955 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.6 .S95 2014
Author: Swindall, Lindsey R., 1977- author.
Publisher: Gainesville : University Press of Florida, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

New perspectives on the history of the South.

Subjects:

Council on African Affairs.

Southern Negro Youth Congress.

African Americans History 1877-1964.

African American youth Political activity.

Youth movements Southern States History.

Nationalism Southern States.

African Americans Civil rights History 20th century.

Southern States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:Historical dictionary of the civil rights movement / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.61 .L84 2014
Author: Richardson, Christopher M., 1981- author. aut
Publisher: Lanham : Rowman & Littlefield, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Historical dictionaries of religions, philosophies, and movements.

Subjects:

Civil rights movements United States History Dictionaries.

African Americans Civil rights History Dictionaries.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Anger and racial politics : the emotional foundation of racial attitudes in America / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .B2846 2014
Author: Banks, Antoine J., 1979- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Race Political aspects United States.

Racism Political aspects United States.

Anger Political aspects United States.

Whites United States Attitudes.

United States Race relations Political aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:African Americans and the American political system / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .B33 1999
Author: Barker, Lucius Jefferson, 1928-
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c1999.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Politics and government.

United States Politics and government 1945-1989.

United States Politics and government 1989-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:Rapper, writer, pop-cultural player : Ice-T and the politics of Black cultural production / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .R28 2014
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey : Ashgate Publishing Limited, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ice-T (Musician)

African Americans Social life and culture.

African Americans Social conditions.

Gangs United States History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:In remembrance of Emmett Till : regional stories and media responses to the Black freedom struggle / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.93 .M6 M24 2014
Author: Mace, Darryl, 1975- author.
Publisher: Lexington, Kentucky : University Press of Kentucky, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Civil rights and the struggle for Black equality in the twentieth century.

Subjects:

Till, Emmett, 1941-1955 Death and burial Press coverage.

Lynching Press coverage Mississippi.

Trials (Murder) Press coverage Mississippi Sumner.

Mass media Political aspects Mississippi History 20th century.

Journalism Political aspects Mississippi History 20th century.

Memorials Political aspects Mississippi History 20th century.

African Americans Civil rights Southern States History 20th century.

Racism United States Public opinion History 20th century.

Public opinion United States History 20th century.

Southern States Race relations History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:Dr. Aggrey, ambassador for Africa. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.97 .A23 1949
Author: Macartney, William M.
Publisher: London, SCM Press [1949]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Torch biographies.

Subjects:

Aggrey, James Emman Kwegyir, 1875-1927.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:Dangerous friendship : Stanley Levison, Martin Luther King Jr., and the Kennedy brothers / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.97 .K5 K37 2014
Author: Kamin, Ben, author.
Publisher: East Lansing, Michigan : Michigan State University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968 Friends and associates.

Levison, Stanley D., 1912-1979.

Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963.

Kennedy, Robert F., 1925-1968.

Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963. fast (OCoLC)fst00035588

Kennedy, Robert F., 1925-1968. fast (OCoLC)fst00052277

King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968. fast (OCoLC)fst00040023

Levison, Stanley D., 1912-1979. fast (OCoLC)fst00093847

African Americans Civil rights History 20th century.

Civil rights movements United States History 20th century.

Communists United States Biography.

African Americans Civil rights. fast (OCoLC)fst00799575

Civil rights movements. fast (OCoLC)fst00862708

Communists. fast (OCoLC)fst00870612

Friendship. fast (OCoLC)fst00935174

Political science. fast (OCoLC)fst01069781

United States Politics and government 1961-1963.

United States. fast (OCoLC)fst01204155

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:The legacy of Fort William Henry : resurrecting the past / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 199 .S785 2014
Author: Starbuck, David R., author.
Publisher: Lebanon NH : University Press of New England, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Excavations (Archaeology) New York (State) Fort William Henry.

Fort William Henry (N.Y.) Antiquities.

New York (State) History French and Indian War, 1754-1763 Antiquities.

United States History French and Indian War, 1754-1763 Antiquities.

Fort William Henry (N.Y.) Capture, 1757.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:Our Declaration : a reading of the Declaration of Independence in defense of equality / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 221 .A475 2014
Author: Allen, Danielle S., 1971-
Publisher: New York : Liveright Publishing Corporation, a Division of W.W. Norton & Company, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States. Declaration of Independence Criticism, Textual.

Equality United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:The Declaration of Independence in historical context : American state papers, petitions, proclamations, and letters of the delegates to the First National Congress / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 221 .D38 2014
Publisher: New Haven, Connecticut : Yale University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History Revolution, 1775-1783 Causes Sources.

United States Politics and government 1775-1783 Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:Founding myths : stories that hide our patriotic past / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 296 .R35 2014
Author: Raphael, Ray, author.
Publisher: New York : New Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History Revolution, 1775-1783 Anecdotes.

United States History Errors, inventions, etc.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:The traumatic colonel : the founding fathers, slavery, and the phantasmatic Aaron Burr / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 302.6 .B9 D74 2014
Author: Drexler, Michael J., author.
Publisher: New York : New York University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

America and the long 19th century.

Subjects:

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 Public opinion.

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 Influence.

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 In literature.

Slavery Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Mythology Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Fantasy Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Politics and literature United States History 19th century.

American literature 1783-1850 History and criticism.

HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800). bisacsh

LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General. bisacsh

HISTORY / Revolutionary. bisacsh

Haiti History Revolution, 1791-1804 Influence.

United States Politics and government 1783-1865 Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 33
Title:The true geography of our country : Jefferson's cartographic vision / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 332.2 .K68 2014
Author: Kovarsky, Joel, author.
Publisher: Charlottesville : University of Virginia Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 Knowledge Geography.

Geography History 18th century.

Geography History 19th century.

Cartography United States History 18th century.

Cartography United States History 19th century.

United States Geography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:Senator Benton and the people : master race democracy on the early American frontiers / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 340 .B4 M84 2014
Author: Mueller, Ken, author.
Publisher: DeKalb [Illinois] : NIU Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Early American places.

Subjects:

Benton, Thomas Hart, 1782-1858.

United States. Congress. Senate Biography.

Legislators United States Biography.

United States Politics and government 1815-1861.

Missouri Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:Quakers and abolition / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 441 .Q35 2014
Publisher: Chicago : University of Illinois Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Quaker abolitionists United States History.

Antislavery movements United States History.

Slavery and the church Society of Friends History.

Slavery and the church United States.

Quaker abolitionists History.

Antislavery movements History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 36
Title:Busy in the cause : Iowa, the free-state struggle in the west, and the prelude to the Civil War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 445 .I8 S65 2014
Author: Soike, Lowell J.
Publisher: Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Antislavery movements Iowa History 19th century.

Abolitionists Iowa History 19th century.

Iowa Politics and government 19th century.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Causes.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:The presidents' war : six American presidents and the Civil War that divided them / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 458 .D45 2014
Author: DeRose, Chris (Christopher)
Publisher: Guilford, Connecticut : Lyons Press, an imprint of Globe Pequot Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ex-presidents Political activity United States History 19th century.

United States Politics and government 1861-1865.

United States Politics and government 1815-1861.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:The real Custer : from boy general to tragic hero / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 467.1 .C99 R67 2014
Author: Robbins, James S., 1962-
Publisher: Washington, DC : Regnery History, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Custer, George A. (George Armstrong), 1839-1876.

United States. Army Biography.

Generals United States Biography.

Indians of North America Wars 1866-1895.

Indians of North America Wars Great Plains.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Biography.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Campaigns.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:Fierce patriot : the tangled lives of William Tecumseh Sherman / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 467.1 .S55 O25 2014
Author: O'Connell, Robert L.
Publisher: New York : Random House, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Sherman, William T. (William Tecumseh), 1820-1891.

United States. Army Biography.

Generals United States Biography.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Soldiering for freedom : how the Union army recruited, trained, and deployed the U.S. Colored Troops / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 540 .N3 L85 2014
Author: Luke, Bob (Robert A.), 1941- author.
Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland : Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

How things worked.

Subjects:

United States. Colored Troops.

United States. Army African American troops History 19th century.

African American soldiers History 19th century.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Participation, African American.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:Georgia's Confederate monuments : in honor of a fallen nation / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 559.4 .H34 2014
Author: Hagler, Gould B., 1950- author.
Publisher: Macon, Georgia : Mercer University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Soldiers' monuments Georgia.

War memorials Georgia.

Georgia History Civil War, 1861-1865 Monuments.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Monuments.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:Unreasonable men : Theodore Roosevelt and the Republican rebels who created progressive politics / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 661 .W65 2014
Author: Wolraich, Michael.
Publisher: New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919.

La Follette, Robert M. (Robert Marion), 1855-1925.

Cannon, Joseph Gurney, 1836-1926.

Republican Party (U.S. : 1854- ) History 20th century.

Progressivism (United States politics) History 20th century.

United States Politics and government 1865-1933.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 43
Title:Dean Worcester's fantasy islands : photography, film, and the colonial Philippines / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 664 .W83 R53 2014
Author: Rice, Mark, author.
Publisher: Ann Arbor [Michigan] : The University of Michigan Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Worcester, Dean C. (Dean Conant), 1866-1924.

Worcester, Dean C. (Dean Conant), 1866-1924 Political and social views.

Colonial administrators Philippines Biography.

Photographers Philippines Biography.

Photography Political aspects Philippines History.

Photography in ethnology Philippines History.

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural. bisacsh

Philippines History Pictorial works.

Philippines Colonization History.

United States Relations Philippines.

Philippines Relations United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:Companion to Reconstruction presidents / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 668 .C696 2014
Publisher: Hoboken : John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Johnson, Andrew, 1808-1875.

Grant, Ulysses S. (Ulysses Simpson), 1822-1885.

Hayes, Rutherford B., 1822-1893.

Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)

United States Politics and government 1865-1877.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:The cross of war : Christian nationalism and U.S. expansion in the Spanish-American War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 725.5 .C5 M33 2014
Author: McCullough, Matthew, author.
Publisher: Madison, Wisconsin : The University of Wisconsin Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Studies in American thought and culture.

Subjects:

Spanish-American War, 1898 Religious aspects Christianity.

Intervention (International law) Moral and ethical aspects.

Civil religion United States History 19th century.

Religion and international relations.

Spanish-American War, 1898 Influence.

United States Foreign relations 19th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 46
Title:The world of the John Birch Society : conspiracy, conservatism, and the Cold War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 740 .J6 M86 2014
Author: Mulloy, D. J., author.
Publisher: Nashville : Vanderbilt University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

John Birch Society.

Conspiracies United States History 20th century.

Conservatism United States History 20th century.

United States Politics and government 1945-1989.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:Die Vereinigten Staaten im Aufstieg zur Weltmacht. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 741 .L4 1946
Author: Lenz, Friedrich, 1885-
Publisher: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-anstalt [1946]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:Little "red scares" : anti-communism and political repression in the United States, 1921-1946 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 743.5 .L56 2014
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey, England ; Burlington, VT : Ashgage Publishing Company, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Anti-communist movements United States History 20th century.

Political persecution United States History 20th century.

Social conflict United States History 20th century.

United States Politics and government 1921-1923.

United States Politics and government 1923-1929.

United States Politics and government 1929-1933.

United States Politics and government 1933-1945.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:Huellas imperiales : de la crisis de 1929 al presidente negro / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 744 .H84 2013
Publisher: [Buenos Aires] : Imago Mundi : Ediciones CICCUS, [2013]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Imperialism History.

United States Foreign relations 20th century.

United States Foreign relations 21st century.

United States Politics and government 20th century.

United States Politics and government 2001-2009.

United States Politics and government 2009-.

United States Economic conditions 1918-1945.

United States Economic conditions 1945-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:Eisenhower. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 745 .E35 G8615 1952
Author: Gunther, John, 1901-1970.
Publisher: Zürich, Diana Verlag [c1952]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 21 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-  |