Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 51 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 1 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Intelectuales indígenas en Ecuador, Bolivia y Chile : diferencia, colonialismo y anticolonialismo / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 58 .I58 Z37 2013
Author: Zapata, Claudia, 1975- author.
Publisher: Quito, Ecuador : Ediciones Abya-Yala, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Serie Pensamiento amerindio.

Subjects:

Indians Intellectual life.

Indian intellectuals South America.

Indians of South America Civilization.

Ecuador Civilization.

Bolivia Civilization.

Chile Civilization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:Gathering together : the Shawnee people through diaspora and nationhood, 1600-1870 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 99 .S35 .L34 2014
Author: Lakomäki, Sami.
Publisher: New Haven : Yale University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Lamar series in western history.

Subjects:

Shawnee Indians History.

Shawnee Indians Social life and customs.

HISTORY / Native American. bisacsh

HISTORY / United States / Colonial Period (1600-1775). bisacsh

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century. bisacsh

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 3
Title:Amerika-Fibel für erwachsene Deutsche : ein Versuch Unverstandenes zu erklären / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 169.1 .B669 1946
Author: Boveri, Margret, 1900-1975.
Publisher: Berlin : Minerva-Verlag, 1946.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

National characteristics, American.

United States Civilization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:Zivilisation und Gruppenbeziehungen : eine Sammlung von Vorlesungen / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 169.1 .I515 1951
Author: Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Institute for Religious and Social Studies.
Publisher: Berlin : Im Christian-Verlag, 1951.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Minorities.

United States Civilization.

United States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:Amerika, Traum und Grenze, eine Geschichte der Neuen Welt. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 178 .R64 1947
Author: Rink, Will, 1900-
Publisher: Nürnberg, Sebaldus-Verlag [c1947]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:What we won : America's secret war in Afghanistan, 1979-89 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .A3 R54 2014
Author: Riedel, Bruce O., author.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Brookings Institution Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Espionage, American Afghanistan History 20th century.

National security United States History 20th century.

Afghanistan History Soviet occupation, 1979-1989.

United States Foreign relations Afghanistan.

Afghanistan Foreign relations United States.

United States Military policy.

United States Foreign relations Soviet Union.

Soviet Union Foreign relations United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Race to revolution : Cuba and the United States during slavery and Jim Crow / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .C9 H65 2014
Author: Horne, Gerald, author.
Publisher: New York, New York : Monthly Review Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Slavery Cuba History.

Slavery United States History.

African Americans Segregation History.

Blacks Segregation Cuba History.

Blacks Cuba Politics and government.

African Americans Politics and government.

United States Relations Cuba.

Cuba Relations United States.

Cuba Race relations.

United States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:The United States, Italy and the origins of Cold War : waging political warfare, 1945-1950 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .I8 M57 2014
Author: Mistry, Kaeten, 1980- author.
Publisher: Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Cold War.

United States Foreign relations Italy.

Italy Foreign relations United States.

United States Foreign relations 1945-1953.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Inversiones, especulación y diplomacia : las relaciones entre México y los Estados Unidos durante la dictadura santannista / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .M6 T48 2000
Author: Terrazas y Basante, María Marcela.
Publisher: México, D.F. : Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 2000.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Serie de historia moderna y contemporánea ; 35.

Subjects:

United States Foreign relations Mexico.

Mexico Foreign relations United States.

Mexico Politics and government 1821-1861.

United States Foreign relations 1853-1857.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Nations divided : American Jews and the struggle over apartheid / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 183.8 .S6 F45 2014
Author: Feld, Marjorie N., author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Anti-apartheid movements United States.

Apartheid South Africa Public opinion.

Jews United States Attitudes.

Jews United States Attitudes toward Israel.

Zionism Israel Public opinion.

Social justice South Africa Public opinion.

Social justice Israel Public opinion.

African Americans Relations with Jews.

South Africa Foreign public opinion, American.

Israel Foreign public opinion, American.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:Democratic renewal and the mutual aid legacy of US Mexicans / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .M5 P93 2014
Author: Pycior, Julie Leininger, author.
Publisher: College Station : Texas A&M University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Mexican Americans Social networks Southwest, New History 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Societies, etc. History 20th century.

Fraternal organizations Southwest, New History 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Social conditions 20th century.

Mexican Americans Southwest, New Ethnic identity.

Solidarity.

Mutualism.

Southwest, New Emigration and immigration.

Mexico Emigration and immigration.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:Transforming citizenship : democracy, membership, and belonging in Latino communities / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 184 .S75 635 2014
Author: Rocco, Raymond A.
Publisher: East Lansing : Michigan State University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Latinos in the United States series.

Subjects:

Hispanic Americans Politics and government.

Hispanic Americans Ethnic identity.

Citizenship United States.

Political participation United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Envisioning growth - achieving greatness : the story of the Hispanic Stewardship Development Partnership / [Book]
Location: Institute for Latino Studies   E 184 .S75 E6 2004
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN : Center on Philanthropy at Indiana University, c2004.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hispanic Americans Charities.

Hispanic Americans Social conditions.

Fund raising United States.

Nonprofit organizations Finance.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:African Americans in the Colonial era : from African origins through the American Revolution / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185 .W94 2010
Author: Wright, Donald R.
Publisher: Wheeling, Ill. : Harlan Davidson, c2010.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history series (Arlington Heights, Ill.)

Subjects:

African Americans History To 1863.

Slavery United States History.

United States History Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:The path to the greater, freer, truer world : southern civil rights and anticolonialism, 1937-1955 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.6 .S95 2014
Author: Swindall, Lindsey R., 1977- author.
Publisher: Gainesville : University Press of Florida, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

New perspectives on the history of the South.

Subjects:

Council on African Affairs.

Southern Negro Youth Congress.

African Americans History 1877-1964.

African American youth Political activity.

Youth movements Southern States History.

Nationalism Southern States.

African Americans Civil rights History 20th century.

Southern States Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:Black celebrity, racial politics, and the press : framing dissent / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.61 .J153 2014
Author: Jackson, Sarah J., 1982- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Routledge, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge transformations in race and media ; 2.

Subjects:

African American political activists.

African American celebrities.

Blacks Race identity.

African Americans Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Historical dictionary of the civil rights movement / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.61 .L84 2014
Author: Richardson, Christopher M., 1981- author. aut
Publisher: Lanham : Rowman & Littlefield, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Historical dictionaries of religions, philosophies, and movements.

Subjects:

Civil rights movements United States History Dictionaries.

African Americans Civil rights History Dictionaries.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:Anger and racial politics : the emotional foundation of racial attitudes in America / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .B2846 2014
Author: Banks, Antoine J., 1979- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Race Political aspects United States.

Racism Political aspects United States.

Anger Political aspects United States.

Whites United States Attitudes.

United States Race relations Political aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:Tightrope : a racial journey to the age of Obama / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .G33 2014
Author: Garfield, Gail, 1954- author.
Publisher: Lanham, Maryland : Rowman & Littlefield, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Racism United States History.

Families United States History.

Group identity United States History.

United States Race relations History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:Rapper, writer, pop-cultural player : Ice-T and the politics of Black cultural production / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .R28 2014
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey : Ashgate Publishing Limited, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ice-T (Musician)

African Americans Social life and culture.

African Americans Social conditions.

Gangs United States History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:Gender and race in antebellum popular culture / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.625 .R68 2014
Author: Roth, Sarah N. (Sarah Nelson), 1972- author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans in popular culture History 19th century.

African American men Public opinion History 19th century.

Women, White United States Attitudes History 19th century.

African American men in literature.

Slavery in literature.

Race in literature.

Masculinity in literature.

Popular culture United States History 19th century.

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century. bisacsh

United States Race relations History 19th century.

United States Intellectual life 19th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Dangerous friendship : Stanley Levison, Martin Luther King Jr., and the Kennedy brothers / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.97 .K5 K37 2014
Author: Kamin, Ben, author.
Publisher: East Lansing, Michigan : Michigan State University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968 Friends and associates.

Levison, Stanley D., 1912-1979.

Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963.

Kennedy, Robert F., 1925-1968.

Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963. fast (OCoLC)fst00035588

Kennedy, Robert F., 1925-1968. fast (OCoLC)fst00052277

King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968. fast (OCoLC)fst00040023

Levison, Stanley D., 1912-1979. fast (OCoLC)fst00093847

African Americans Civil rights History 20th century.

Civil rights movements United States History 20th century.

Communists United States Biography.

African Americans Civil rights. fast (OCoLC)fst00799575

Civil rights movements. fast (OCoLC)fst00862708

Communists. fast (OCoLC)fst00870612

Friendship. fast (OCoLC)fst00935174

Political science. fast (OCoLC)fst01069781

United States Politics and government 1961-1963.

United States. fast (OCoLC)fst01204155

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:The legacy of Fort William Henry : resurrecting the past / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 199 .S785 2014
Author: Starbuck, David R., author.
Publisher: Lebanon NH : University Press of New England, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Excavations (Archaeology) New York (State) Fort William Henry.

Fort William Henry (N.Y.) Antiquities.

New York (State) History French and Indian War, 1754-1763 Antiquities.

United States History French and Indian War, 1754-1763 Antiquities.

Fort William Henry (N.Y.) Capture, 1757.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:The Declaration of Independence in historical context : American state papers, petitions, proclamations, and letters of the delegates to the First National Congress / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 221 .D38 2014
Publisher: New Haven, Connecticut : Yale University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States History Revolution, 1775-1783 Causes Sources.

United States Politics and government 1775-1783 Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:The traumatic colonel : the founding fathers, slavery, and the phantasmatic Aaron Burr / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 302.6 .B9 D74 2014
Author: Drexler, Michael J., author.
Publisher: New York : New York University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

America and the long 19th century.

Subjects:

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 Public opinion.

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 Influence.

Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 In literature.

Slavery Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Mythology Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Fantasy Political aspects United States History 19th century.

Politics and literature United States History 19th century.

American literature 1783-1850 History and criticism.

HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800). bisacsh

LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General. bisacsh

HISTORY / Revolutionary. bisacsh

Haiti History Revolution, 1791-1804 Influence.

United States Politics and government 1783-1865 Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:Quakers and abolition / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 441 .Q35 2014
Publisher: Chicago : University of Illinois Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Quaker abolitionists United States History.

Antislavery movements United States History.

Slavery and the church Society of Friends History.

Slavery and the church United States.

Quaker abolitionists History.

Antislavery movements History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:Busy in the cause : Iowa, the free-state struggle in the west, and the prelude to the Civil War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 445 .I8 S65 2014
Author: Soike, Lowell J.
Publisher: Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Antislavery movements Iowa History 19th century.

Abolitionists Iowa History 19th century.

Iowa Politics and government 19th century.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Causes.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:The presidents' war : six American presidents and the Civil War that divided them / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 458 .D45 2014
Author: DeRose, Chris (Christopher)
Publisher: Guilford, Connecticut : Lyons Press, an imprint of Globe Pequot Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ex-presidents Political activity United States History 19th century.

United States Politics and government 1861-1865.

United States Politics and government 1815-1861.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:Fierce patriot : the tangled lives of William Tecumseh Sherman / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 467.1 .S55 O25 2014
Author: O'Connell, Robert L.
Publisher: New York : Random House, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Sherman, William T. (William Tecumseh), 1820-1891.

United States. Army Biography.

Generals United States Biography.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:Georgia's Confederate monuments : in honor of a fallen nation / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 559.4 .H34 2014
Author: Hagler, Gould B., 1950- author.
Publisher: Macon, Georgia : Mercer University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Soldiers' monuments Georgia.

War memorials Georgia.

Georgia History Civil War, 1861-1865 Monuments.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Monuments.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:Unreasonable men : Theodore Roosevelt and the Republican rebels who created progressive politics / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 661 .W65 2014
Author: Wolraich, Michael.
Publisher: New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919.

La Follette, Robert M. (Robert Marion), 1855-1925.

Cannon, Joseph Gurney, 1836-1926.

Republican Party (U.S. : 1854- ) History 20th century.

Progressivism (United States politics) History 20th century.

United States Politics and government 1865-1933.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:Dean Worcester's fantasy islands : photography, film, and the colonial Philippines / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 664 .W83 R53 2014
Author: Rice, Mark, author.
Publisher: Ann Arbor [Michigan] : The University of Michigan Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Worcester, Dean C. (Dean Conant), 1866-1924.

Worcester, Dean C. (Dean Conant), 1866-1924 Political and social views.

Colonial administrators Philippines Biography.

Photographers Philippines Biography.

Photography Political aspects Philippines History.

Photography in ethnology Philippines History.

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural. bisacsh

Philippines History Pictorial works.

Philippines Colonization History.

United States Relations Philippines.

Philippines Relations United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 33
Title:Little "red scares" : anti-communism and political repression in the United States, 1921-1946 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 743.5 .L56 2014
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey, England ; Burlington, VT : Ashgage Publishing Company, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Anti-communist movements United States History 20th century.

Political persecution United States History 20th century.

Social conflict United States History 20th century.

United States Politics and government 1921-1923.

United States Politics and government 1923-1929.

United States Politics and government 1929-1933.

United States Politics and government 1933-1945.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:Huellas imperiales : de la crisis de 1929 al presidente negro / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 744 .H84 2013
Publisher: [Buenos Aires] : Imago Mundi : Ediciones CICCUS, [2013]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Imperialism History.

United States Foreign relations 20th century.

United States Foreign relations 21st century.

United States Politics and government 20th century.

United States Politics and government 2001-2009.

United States Politics and government 2009-.

United States Economic conditions 1918-1945.

United States Economic conditions 1945-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:Chasing shadows : the Nixon tapes, the Chennault affair, and the origins of Watergate / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 855 .H83 2014
Author: Hughes, Ken, 1964-
Publisher: Charlottesville : University of Virginia Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994 Political and social views.

Chennault, Anna.

Audiotapes.

Watergate Affair, 1972-1974.

United States Politics and government 1969-1974.

United States Politics and government 1961-1963.

United States Politics and government 1963-1969.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 36
Title:The Nixon tapes, 1971-1972 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 856 .N59
Publisher: Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994 Political and social views.

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994 Archives.

Presidents United States Archives.

Audiotapes.

United States Politics and government 1969-1974 Sources.

United States Foreign relations 1969-1974 Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:Pat and Dick : the Nixons, an intimate portrait of a marriage / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 856 .S95 2014
Author: Swift, Will, 1947-
Publisher: New York : Threshold Editions, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994.

Nixon, Pat, 1912-1993.

Presidents United States Biography.

Presidents' spouses United States Biography.

Married people United States Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:The Nixon defense : what he knew and when he knew it / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 860 .D385 2014
Author: Dean, John W. (John Wesley), 1938-
Publisher: New York : Viking, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994.

Dean, John W. (John Wesley), 1938-

Watergate Affair, 1972-1974.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:Clinton, Inc. : the audacious rebuilding of a political machine / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 886 .H35 2014
Author: Halper, Daniel, author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Broadside, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Clinton, Bill, 1946-

Clinton, Hillary Rodham.

Presidents United States Biography.

Presidents' spouses United States Biography.

Women legislators United States Biography.

Women cabinet officers United States Biography.

Presidential candidates United States Biography.

United States Politics and government 2001-2009.

United States Politics and government 2009-.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Orgies of feeling : melodrama and the politics of freedom / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 902 .A576 2014
Author: Anker, Elisabeth R.
Publisher: Durham : Duke University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Emotions Political aspects United States History 21st century.

Political oratory United States History 21st century.

United States Politics and government 2001-2009.

United States Politics and government 2009-.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:Globalization or empire? / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 902 .N43 2004
Author: Nederveen Pieterse, Jan.
Publisher: New York : Routledge, 2004.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Balance of power.

Imperialism.

Globalization Political aspects United States.

World politics 1989-

United States Foreign relations 2001-2009.

United States Foreign economic relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:Inter-state journal. [Serial]
Location: Rare Books XLarge   F 46 .I64
Publisher: White River Junction, Vt. : Chas. R. Cummings, the Printer, 1900-
(Show more/less)
Non-circulating
Record: 43
Title:Faithful bodies : performing religion and race in the Puritan Atlantic / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 75 .A1 K67 2014
Author: Kopelson, Heather Miyano, author.
Publisher: New York : New York University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Early American places.

Subjects:

Puritans America History 17th century.

Protestantism Social aspects America History.

Ethnicity America Religious aspects History 17th century.

Massachusetts Race relations Religious aspects History 17th century.

Rhode Island Race relations Religious aspects History 17th century.

Bermuda Islands Race relations Religious aspects History 17th century.

Great Britain Colonies America History 17th century.

Massachusetts History Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.

Rhode Island History Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.

Bermuda Islands History 17th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:New Netherland connections : intimate networks and Atlantic ties in seventeenth-century America / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 122.1 .R65 2014
Author: Romney, Susanah Shaw, author.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, [North Carolina] : University of North Carolina Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Social networks New Netherland.

Women New Netherland.

Indians of North America New Netherland.

African Americans New Netherland.

Dutch New York (State) History 17th century.

New Netherland History.

New Netherland Ethnic relations.

New York (State) History Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.

Amsterdam (Netherlands) Emigration and immigration History 17th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:The history of the Hudson River Valley : from wilderness to the Civil War / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 127 .H8 B46 2014
Author: Benjamin, Vernon, author.
Publisher: New York, NY : The Overlook Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 46
Title:Mississippi Eyes : the story and photography of the Southern Documentary Project / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 216.2 .H47 2014
Author: Herron, Matt, 1931- author.
Publisher: San Rafael, California : Talking Fingers Publications, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Documentary photography Southern States.

Civil rights movements Mississippi History 20th century Pictorial works.

Southern States Pictorial works.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:That pride of race and character : the roots of Jewish benevolence in the Jim Crow south / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 220 .J5 .L54 2014
Author: Light, Caroline E., author.
Publisher: New York : New York University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Jews Southern States Social life and customs 20th century.

Jews Southern States Politics and government 20th century.

Benevolence.

Charity.

Kindness.

Jewish way of life.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:The diary of Nannie Haskins Williams : a southern woman's story of rebellion and reconstruction, 1863-1890 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 444 .C6 W57 2014
Author: Williams, Nannie Haskins, 1846-1930, author.
Publisher: Knoxville [Tennessee] : The University of Tennessee Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Voices of the Civil War series.

Subjects:

Women Tennessee Clarksville Diaries.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Personal narratives, Confederate.

Tennessee History Civil War, 1861-1865 Personal narratives.

United States History Civil War, 1861-1865 Women.

Clarksville (Tenn.) History 19th century Sources.

Clarksville (Tenn.) Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:To govern the devil in hell : the political crisis in territorial Kansas / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 685 .P66 2014
Author: Ponce, Pearl T., author.
Publisher: DeKalb, IL : NIU Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Kansas Politics and government 1854-1861.

Kansas History 1854-1861.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:The dawn of Canada's century : hidden histories / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 1033 D39 2014
Publisher: Montreal ; Kingston : McGill-Queen's University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Canada Census, 1911.

Canada History 1867-1914.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 1 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-  |