Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 87 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 37 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-  | 

Record: 1
Title:Solutions through science : economics of wildlife damage management. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   A 1.68: 1931/2013
Publisher: [Washington, District of Columbia] : United States Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Program aid (United States. Department of Agriculture) ; no. 1931.

Subjects:

National Wildlife Research Center (U.S.)

Wildlife research United States.

Online resource
Record: 2
Title:Additionality in U.S. agricultural conservation and regulatory offset programs / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   A 93.73: 170
Author: Claassen, Roger L., author.
Publisher: [Washington, District of Columbia] : United States Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Economic research report (United States. Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service) ; number 170.

Subjects:

Agricultural conservation United States.

Environmental economics United States.

Offset (Accounting) Environmental aspects United States.

Greenhouse gas mitigation Economic aspects United States.

Online resource
Record: 3
Title:Islam and development : exploring the invisible aid economy / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BP 173.75 .I7663 2014
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey : Ashgate Publishing Limited, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economic development Religious aspects Islam.

Economic development Islamic countries.

Non-governmental organizations Islamic countries.

Charities Islamic countries.

Economics Religious aspects Islam.

Islamic fundamentalism.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:Quelle ethique pour la finance? portrait et analyse de la finance socialement responsable / [E-Book]
Author: Lacroix, Andre, 1962-
Publisher: Que?bec (Que?bec) Presses de l'Universite? du Que?bec 2013 (Baltimore, Md. : Project MUSE, 2014)
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Justice (Philosophy)

Economics Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:Getting a Ph.D. in economics [E-Book]
Author: Hillmon, Stuart J.
Publisher: Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, c2014. (Baltimore, Md. : Project MUSE, 2014)
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Graduate students Vocational guidance United States.

Economics Vocational guidance United States.

Economics Study and teaching (Graduate) United States.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:Pour une ecoalimentation 10 belles histoires / [E-Book]
Publisher: Quebec, Quebec : Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 2013 (Baltimore, Md. : Project MUSE, 2014)
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Nutrition Environmental aspects Québec (Province) Case studies.

Fair trade foods Québec (Province) Case studies.

Economics Québec (Province) Sociological aspects Case studies.

Local foods Québec (Province) Case studies.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:Wirtschaft, Währung, Werte : die Euro(pa)-Krise im Lichte der Katholischen Soziallehre / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BX 1795 .E27 S38 2014
Author: Schüller, Alfred.
Publisher: Paderborn : Schöningh, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Veröffentlichungen der Joseph-Höffner-Gesellschaft ; Bd. 2.

Subjects:

Economics Religious aspects Catholic Church History.

Financial crises Moral and ethical aspects Europe History.

Economics Moral and ethical aspects Europe History.

Christian sociology Catholic Church History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:Systems engineering with economics, probability, and statistics [E-Book]
Author: Khisty, C. Jotin, 1928-
Publisher: Ft. Lauderdale, FL : J. Ross Pub., c2012.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Systems engineering.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Galicyjskie drogi i bezdroża : studium infrastruktury, organizacji i kultury podróżowania : praca zbiorowa / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DK 4600 .G342 G355 2013
Publisher: Rzeszów : Uniwersytet Rzeszowski, Instytut Historii, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Infrastructure (Economics) Galicia (Poland and Ukraine).

Transportation Galicia (Poland and Ukraine)

Tourism Galicia (Poland and Ukraine).

Galicia (Poland and Ukraine) Guidebooks.

Galicia (Poland and Ukraine) History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Joint commitment : how we make the social world / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   H 61.15 .G55 2014
Author: Gilbert, Margaret.
Publisher: New York, NY : Oxford University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Social sciences Philosophy.

Sociology Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:Creative social research : rethinking theories and methods / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   H 62 .C695 2004
Publisher: Lanham [Md.] : Lexington Books, c2004.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Social sciences Research Methodology.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:Nonparametric estimation of educational production and costs using data envelopment analysis / [Book]
Location: Mathematics Library   HA 31.38 .B53 2014
Author: Blackburn, Vincent.
Publisher: New York : Springer, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

International series in operations research & management science ; 214.

Subjects:

Data envelopment analysis.

Nonparametric statistics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Theoretical economics. [Serial]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 1 .T53
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA : Society for Economic Theory
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economics Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:Economics as religion : from Samuelson to Chicago and beyond. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 72 .N45 2014
Author: Nelson, Robert H.
Publisher: University Park, Pennsylvania : Pennsylvania State University Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economics Philosophy.

Economics Moral and ethical aspects.

Religion Economic aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:The Oxford handbook of behavioral economics and the law / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 74 .P8 O94 2014
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Oxford handbooks.

Subjects:

Economics Psychological aspects Handbooks, manuals, etc.

Law and economics Handbooks, manuals, etc.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:The free market and the human condition : essays on economics and culture / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 95 .F734 2014
Publisher: Lanham : Lexington Books, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Free enterprise Social aspects.

Capitalism Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 17
Title:Keynes : useful economics for the world economy / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 103 .K47 T49 2014
Author: Temin, Peter, author.
Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts : The MIT Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Keynes, John Maynard, 1883-1946.

Keynes, John Maynard, 1883-1946. fast (OCoLC)fst00029862

Economists Great Britain.

Economics Great Britain History 20th century.

Keynesian economics.

Economics. fast (OCoLC)fst00902116

Economists. fast (OCoLC)fst00902277

Keynesian economics. fast (OCoLC)fst00987025

Great Britain. fast (OCoLC)fst01204623

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:Dialogi s Evgeniem I͡Asinym / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 113 .I37 A5 2014
Author: 880-01 Kolesnikov, A. V. (Andreĭ Vladimirovich), 1965- interviewer.
Publisher: 880-03 Moskva : Novoe literaturnoe obozrenie, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

I͡Asin, E. G. 880-05 Interviews.

Economists Soviet Union Interviews.

Economists Russia (Federation) Interviews.

Politicians Soviet Union Interviews.

Politicians Russia (Federation) Interviews.

Academicians. Scholars. Savants.

Autobiography (memoirs)

Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:Walter Lippmann : public economist / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 119 .L56 G66 2014
Author: Goodwin, Craufurd D. W.
Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts : Harvard University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Lippmann, Walter, 1889-1974.

Economists United States Biography.

Journalists United States Biography.

Keynesian economics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:Daniel Cosío Villegas, una biografía intelectual / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 123 .M43 C64 2001
Author: Krauze, Enrique.
Publisher: México : Tusquets, c2001.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Colección Andanzas. Biografía ; 207/8.

Subjects:

Cosío Villegas, Daniel, 1898-1976.

Economists Mexico Biography.

Historians Mexico Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:Econometric analysis / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 139 .G74 2003
Author: Greene, William H., 1951-
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c2003.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Econometrics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Quantitative economics : journal of the Econometric Society. [Serial]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 139 .Q83
Publisher: New York : Econometric Society, c2010-
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Econometrics Periodicals.

Economics, Mathematical Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:Model building in economics : its purposes and limitations / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 141 .B64 2015
Author: Boland, Lawrence A., author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Econometric models.

Economics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:A reconstruction of economics / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 171 .B64 1962
Author: Boulding, Kenneth E. (Kenneth Ewart), 1910-1993.
Publisher: New York, Science Editions [1962, ©1950] (1965 printing)
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economics.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:Öffentliches Preisrecht, sein Sinn und Widersinn / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 236 .G4 S36 1948
Author: Schnurr, Max, 1911-
Publisher: München, K. Weinmayer [1948]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Prices Germany.

Price regulation.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:The new geography of capitalism : firms, finance, and society / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 501 .D59 2014
Author: Dixon, Adam D., author.
Publisher: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Capitalism.

Globalization Economic aspects.

Culture and globalization.

Economic development Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:Global capitalism and the crisis of humanity / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 501 .R624 2014
Author: Robinson, William I., author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Capitalism History 21st century.

Power (Social sciences)

Social classes.

Globalization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:Dinámicas demográficas en el Estado de Hidalgo / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 1992 .H5 D56 2013
Publisher: [Pachuca, México] : Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo ; México, D.F. : Plaza y Valdés, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Fertility Mexico Hidalgo (State)

Labor market Mexico Hidalgo (State)

Housing Mexico Hidalgo (State).

Water Mexico Hidalgo (State).

Hidalgo (Mexico : State) Population.

Hidalgo (Mexico : State) Emigration and immigration.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:Tel Aviv state : a threat to Israel / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 2094 .T4 S6413 2006
Author: Sofer, Arnon.
Publisher: Haifa : Reuven Chaikin Chair in Geostrategy, University of Haifa, 2006.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Rural-urban migration Israel Tel Aviv Metropolitan Area.

Migration, Internal Israel Tel Aviv Metropolitan Area.

Urbanization Israel Tel Aviv.

Population density Israel.

Tel Aviv Metropolitan Area (Israel) History.

Tel Aviv (Israel) History.

Israel Population.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:A portrait of America : the demographic perspective / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 3505 .I25 2014
Author: Iceland, John, 1970- author.
Publisher: Oakland, California : University of California Press, [2014]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Families United States.

Equality United States.

Immigrants United States Social conditions.

Race discrimination United States.

Poverty United States.

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Demography. bisacsh

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural. bisacsh

POLITICAL SCIENCE / General. bisacsh

Equality. fast (OCoLC)fst00914456

Families. fast (OCoLC)fst01728849

Immigrants Social conditions. fast (OCoLC)fst00967782

Population. fast (OCoLC)fst01071476

Poverty. fast (OCoLC)fst01074093

Race discrimination. fast (OCoLC)fst01086465

United States Population.

United States. fast (OCoLC)fst01204155

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:What to expect when no one's expecting : America's coming demographic disaster / [Book]
Location: Architecture Library   HB 3505 .L37 2013
Author: Last, Jonathan V., 1974-
Publisher: New York : Encounter Books, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Population forecasting United States.

Age distribution (Demography) United States.

United States Population.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:Gubin i jego mieszkańcy : studium demograficzne XVII - XIX w. / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 3608.7 .G83 K87 2010
Author: Kurowska, Hanna.
Publisher: Zielona Góra : Oficyna Wydawnicza Uniwersytetu Zielonogórskiego, c2010.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Gubin (Poland) Population History.

Gubin (Poland) Economic conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 33
Title:The end of normal : the Great Crisis and the future of growth / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 3717 2008 .G337 2014
Author: Galbraith, James K.
Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Global Financial Crisis, 2008-2009.

Europe Economic conditions 20th century.

Europe Economic policy 20th century.

United States Economic conditions 20th century.

United States Economic policy 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:The shifts and the shocks : what we've learned-and have still to learn-from the financial crisis / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HB 3722 .W63 2014
Author: Wolf, Martin, 1946- author.
Publisher: New York, New York : Penguin Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Financial crises.

Global Financial Crisis, 2008-2009.

International finance.

Economic development.

Monetary policy.

Economic policy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:A concise history of economists' assumptions about markets : from Adam Smith to Joseph Schumpeter / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 21 .M4958 2014
Author: Mitchell, Robert Edward.
Publisher: Santa Barbara : Praeger, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economic history.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 36
Title:Die Rolle Amerikas in der Weltwirtschaft / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 58 .H19815 1947
Author: Hansen, Alvin H. (Alvin Harvey), 1887-1975.
Publisher: Wiesbaden : Limes-Verl., 1947.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economic policy.

Commercial policy.

United States Commercial policy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:Who rebuilds after conflict? / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 60 .C664 2003
Author: Conference on the United Nations in the Next Decade (38th : Loch Lomond, Scotland)
Publisher: [Muscatine, Iowa] : Stanley Foundation, 2003.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United Nations Economic assistance Congresses.

War Economic aspects.

Peace Economic aspects.

Sustainable development.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:International environmental issues : an ACUNS teaching text / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 79 .E5 H312 1991
Author: Haas, Peter M.
Publisher: [Hanover, N.H.?] : Academic Council on the United Nations System, c1991.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Reports and papers (Academic Council on the United Nations System) ; 1991-3.

Subjects:

Environmental policy International cooperation Study and teaching (Higher)

Greenhouse gases Environmental aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:This changes everything : capitalism vs. the climate / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 79 .E5 K56 2014
Author: Klein, Naomi, 1970-
Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Environmental economics.

Environmental policy Economic aspects.

Climatic changes Economic aspects.

Global environmental change Economic aspects.

Capitalism.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Understanding changes in poverty / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 79 .P6 I475 2014
Author: Inchauste, Gabriela, author.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : World Bank, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Directions in development (Washington, D.C.). Poverty

Subjects:

Poverty.

Income distribution.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:The shame of poverty / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 79 .P6 W35 2014
Author: Walker, Robert, 1949- author.
Publisher: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Poverty.

Poverty Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:Mapping national innovation ecosystems : foundations for policy consensus / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 79 .T4 F76 2014
Author: Frenkel, Amnon, author.
Publisher: Cheltenham, UK : Edward Elgar, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Technological innovations.

Technological innovations Social aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 43
Title:Amerika no keizai shihaishatachi / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 106 .H58 1999
Author: Hirose, Takashi, 1943- 880-01
Publisher: 880-03 Tōkyō : Shūeisha, 1999 (2000 printing)
(Show more/less)
Series:

880-07 Shūeisha shinsho ; 0007A.

Subjects:

Finance United States History 20th century.

United States Economic conditions 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:The roaring nineties : why we're paying the price for the greediest decade in history / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 106 S855 2003
Author: Stiglitz, Joseph E., 1943-
Publisher: London : Penguin Books, c2003.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

United States Economic conditions 1981-2001.

United States Economic policy 1993-2001.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 45
Title:Converting the American economy : the economic effects of an alternative security policy / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 110 .D4 A243 1991
Author: Anderson, Marion.
Publisher: Lansing, Mich. : Employment Research Associates, ©1991.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Economic conversion United States.

United States Armed Forces Appropriations and expenditures.

United States Military policy.

United States Economic policy 1981-1993.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 46
Title:Desigualdad y desarrollo regional : Chiapas y el sur pacífico mexicano / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 137 .S78 D47 2013
Publisher: México, D.F. : Plaza y Valdés, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Serie Análisis regional ; libro 4.

Subjects:

Mexico, Southeast Economic conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:Dimensiones socioeconómicas de la pobreza en México / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 140 .P6 D545 2013
Publisher: Saltillo, Coahuila, México : Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila ; México, D.F. : Plaza y Valdéz, 2013
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Poverty Mexico Congresses.

Mexico Economic conditions 1994-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:Reflexiones sobre el desarrollo sostenible en Cuba : una mirada desde el mundo académico / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 152.5 .Z9 E56 2013
Publisher: Alcalá de Henares : Universidad de Alcalá, Servicio de Publicaciones, [2013]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Obras Colectivas (Universidad de Alcalá). Ciencias ; 11.

Subjects:

Sustainable development Cuba.

Cuba Economic conditions 1990-

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:La obra del Dr. José Luis Alemán, S.J. : revisión y analisis de su pensamiento economico 1968-2007 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 153.5 .P47 2012
Author: Pérez-Ducy, Ellen, author.
Publisher: Santo Domingo : Banco Central de la República Dominicana, 2012.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Colección del Banco Central de la República Dominicana, Departamento Cultural ; v. 183.

Colección del Banco Central de la República Dominicana, Departamento Cultural. Serie Ciencias sociales ; no. 30.

Subjects:

Alemán, José Luis Knowledge Economics.

Dominican Republic Economic conditions.

Dominican Republic Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:Cochabamba, estudios metropolitanos / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HC 183 .C62 C634 2014
Publisher: Cochabamba [Bolivia] : Los Tiempos : Ceres : Ciudadanía, [2014?]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Cochabamba Metropolitan Area (Bolivia) Economic conditions 21st century.

Cochabamba Metropolitan Area (Bolivia) Social conditions 21st century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 37 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-  |