Recent Acquisitions Search Results

Your query retrieved 312 records.

Sort results by:     

E-mail results to this e-mail address:    

Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records: 1-50  |  51-100  |  101-150  |  151-200  |  201-250  |  251-300  |  301-  | 

Record: 1
Title:La brujería cubana : el Palo Monte : aproximación al pensamiento abstracto de la cubanía / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BL 2532 .P35 J36 2009
Author: James Figarola, Joel, 1942-2006.
Publisher: Santiago de Cuba : Editorial Oriente, c2009.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Palo Cuba.

Afro-Caribbean cults Cuba.

Spiritualism Cuba.

Blacks Cuba Religion.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 2
Title:From 'Passio perpetuae' to 'Acta perpetuae' : recontextualizing a martyr story in the literature of the early church / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BR 1604.23 .K58 2015
Author: Kitzler, Petr, 1979-
Publisher: Berlin ; Boston : De Gruyter, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Arbeiten zur Kirchengeschichte ; 127.

Subjects:

Perpetua, Saint, -203.

Passio SS. Perpetuae et Felicitatis.

Christian women martyrs Africa, North History.

Christian saints Africa, North Biography History and criticism.

Christian martyrs History Early church, ca. 30-600.

Christian martyrs in literature.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 3
Title:Slavery, race, and American history historical conflict, trends, and method, 1866-1953 / [E-Book]
Author: Smith, John David, 1949-
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Slavery United States Historiography.

African Americans Historiography.

Racism United States Historiography.

Historians United States History.

United States Race relations Historiography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 4
Title:John Brown a biography / [E-Book]
Author: Du Bois, W. E. B. (William Edward Burghardt), 1868-1963.
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

American history through literature.

Subjects:

Brown, John, 1800-1859.

Abolitionists United States Biography.

African Americans Civil rights Philosophy.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 5
Title:Bitita's diary the childhood memoirs of Carolina Maria de Jesus / [E-Book]
Author: Jesus, Carolina Maria de.
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Latin American realities.

Subjects:

Jesus, Carolina Maria de Childhood and youth.

Blacks Brazil Social conditions.

Poor Brazil Social life and customs.

Blacks Brazil Biography.

Brazil Rural conditions.

Brazil Social life and customs.

Brazil Race relations.

Brazil Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 6
Title:African Americans in sports [E-Book]
Publisher: London : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Sports Dictionaries.

African American athletes Biography Dictionaries.

African Americans Societies, etc. Dictionaries.

Sports United States Societies, etc. Dictionaries.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 7
Title:African American political thought, 1890-1930 Washington, Du Bois, Garvey, and Randolph / [E-Book]
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Politics and government Sources.

African Americans History 1877-1964 Sources.

Political science United States History Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 8
Title:Marxism's retreat from Africa [E-Book]
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge library editions. Marxism ; v. 17

Subjects:

Socialism Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Africa, Sub-Saharan Politics and government 1960-.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 9
Title:Real governance and practical norms in sub-Saharan Africa the game of the rules / [E-Book]
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge studies on African politics and international relations ; 7.

Subjects:

Public administration Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Bureaucracy Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Civil service Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Administrative agencies Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Political culture Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 10
Title:Quality teaching and the capability approach evaluating the work and governance of women teachers in rural sub-Saharan Africa / [E-Book]
Author: Buckler, Alison.
Publisher: London ; New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge research in education ; 140.

Subjects:

Education, Rural Africa, Sub-Saharan Evaluation.

Women teachers Rating of Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Teachers Rating of Africa, Sub-Saharan.

Rural schools Africa, Sub-Saharan Evaluation.

Rural schools Africa, Sub-Saharan Administration.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 11
Title:Blacks, mulattos, and the Dominican nation [E-Book]
Author: Franco, Franklin J.
Publisher: New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Classic knowledge in Dominican studies

Subjects:

Blacks Dominican Republic History.

Slavery Dominican Republic.

Dominican Republic Race relations.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 12
Title:White Fathers missions. [Serial]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   BV 2300 .W584 W5
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : White Fathers of Africa, 1943-1962.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Catholic Church Missions Periodicals.

Missionaries Africa Periodicals.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 13
Title:Mr. 3000 [Video]
Publisher: [United States] : Touchstone Home Entertainment ; Burbank, CA : Distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2005.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African American baseball players Drama.

Baseball Records Drama.

Baseball team owners Drama.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 14
Title:Prince among slaves [Video]
Publisher: [Alexandria, Va.] : PBS Home Video, c2008.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ibrahima, Abd al-Rahman, 1762-1829.

Slaves Mississippi Natchez Biography.

Princes Africa, West Biography.

Muslims Mississippi Natchez Biography.

Slavery Mississippi.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 15
Title:A jihad for love [Video]
Publisher: New York, NY : First Run Features, [2007]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Homosexuality Islamic countries.

Muslim gays.

Lesbians Religious life.

Gays Islamic countries.

Gay men Islamic countries.

Muslim gay men India.

Lesbians Turkey.

Lesbians Egypt.

Muslim gay men South Africa.

Muslim gay men France.

Sex Religious aspects Islam.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 16
Title:The rising terrorist threat in Tanzania : domestic Islamist militancy and regional threats / [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   D 5.417: 288
Author: Lesage, André, author.
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] : Institute for National Strategic Studies, Center for Strategic Research, NDU Press, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Strategic forum ; no. 288.

Subjects:

Domestic terrorism Tanzania.

Political violence Tanzania.

Islamic fundamentalism Tanzania.

Security, International Africa, East.

Political stability Tanzania.

Internal security Tanzania.

Domestic terrorism. fast (OCoLC)fst01737469

Internal security. fast (OCoLC)fst00976624

Islamic fundamentalism. fast (OCoLC)fst00979941

Political stability. fast (OCoLC)fst01069883

Political violence. fast (OCoLC)fst01069902

Security, International. fast (OCoLC)fst01110895

Africa, East. fast (OCoLC)fst01239511

Tanzania. fast (OCoLC)fst01210143

Online resource
Record: 17
Title:Free French Africa in World War II : the African resistance / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   D 766.96 J47 2015
Author: Jennings, Eric T. (Eric Thomas), 1970- author.
Publisher: New York : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

France libre History.

France combattante History.

World War, 1939-1945 Africa, French-speaking Equatorial.

World War, 1939-1945 Cameroon.

World War, 1939-1945 Participation, African.

France Colonies Africa.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 18
Title:The North African boom : evaluating economic growth in the roman province of Africa Proconsularis (146 B.C. - A.D. 439) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DG 11 .J68 Suppl. no.100
Author: Hobson, Matthew S., author.
Publisher: Portsmouth, Rhode Island : JRA, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Journal of Roman archaeology. Supplementary series; no. 100.

Subjects:

Economic development Africa (Roman province).

Africa (Roman province) Economic conditions.

Africa (Roman province) Antiquities.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 19
Title:Jaffa shared and shattered : contrived coexistence in Israel/Palestine / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DS 110 .J3 M65 2015
Author: Monterescu, Daniel, author.
Publisher: Bloomington and Indianapolis : Indiana University Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Public cultures of the Middle East and North Africa

Subjects:

Palestinian Arabs Israel Tel Aviv.

Jaffa (Tel Aviv, Israel) Ethnic relations History.

Jaffa (Tel Aviv, Israel) Social conditions 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 20
Title:Diasporic identities within Afro-Hispanic and African contexts / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 16.5 .D55 2015
Publisher: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK : Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African diaspora.

Africans Foreign countries Ethnic identity.

Africans Foreign countries Social conditions.

Blacks Latin America Ethnic identity.

Blacks Caribbean Area Ethnic identity.

Blacks Race identity.

Blacks Cultural assimilation.

National characteristics, African.

Africa Civilization.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 21
Title:Africa's past, our future / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 20 .S57 2015
Author: Smythe, Kathleen R., 1966- author.
Publisher: Bloomington : Indiana University Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Africa History.

Africa Civilization.

Africa Social life and customs.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 22
Title:Close elections and political succession in the African Union / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 30.5 .D86 2012
Author: Dundas, Carl W.
Publisher: Bloomington, IN : Authorhouse, c2012.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Union.

Elections Africa.

Heads of state Succession Africa.

Africa Politics and government 21st century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 23
Title:English colonial texts on Tangier, 1661-1684 : imperialism and the politics of resistance / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 329 .T16 E54 2015
Publisher: Farnham, Surrey ; Burlington : Ashgate, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Transculturalisms, 1400-1700.

Subjects:

British Morocco Tangier History 17th century Sources.

Tangier (Morocco) History 17th century Sources.

Great Britain Colonies Administration History 17th century Sources.

Great Britain Colonies Africa History 17th century Sources.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 24
Title:Kingdoms and chiefdoms of southeastern Africa : oral traditions and history, 1400-1830 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 1107 .E43 2015
Author: Eldredge, Elizabeth A., author.
Publisher: Rochester, NY : University of Rochester Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Rochester studies in African history and the diaspora ; v. 64.

Subjects:

Chiefdoms Africa, Southern History.

Africa, Southern History To 1899.

Africa, Southern Kings and rulers.

Africa, Southern Politics and government.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 25
Title:Political identity and conflict in central Angola, 1975-2002 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 1428 .P425 2015
Author: Pearce, Justin, author.
Publisher: New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

African studies series.

Subjects:

União Nacional para a Independência Total de Angola.

Political participation Angola.

Angola History Civil War, 1975-2002.

Angola Politics and government 1975-.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 26
Title:Britain, Northern Rhodesia and the First World War : forgotten colonial crisis / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   DT 3091 .Y67 2015
Author: Yorke, Edmund James, author.
Publisher: Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire ; New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Studies in military and strategic history (Palgrave Macmillan (Firm))

Subjects:

World War, 1914-1918 Zambia.

Zambia History 1890-1924.

Great Britain Colonies Africa History.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 27
Title:Traveling texts and the work of Afro-Japanese cultural production : two haiku and a microphone / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.615 .T75 2015
Publisher: Lanham : Lexington Books, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

New studies of modern Japan.

New studies of modern Japan

Subjects:

African Americans Relations with Japanese.

African Americans Intellectual life.

Popular culture United States History 20th century.

Popular culture Japan History 20th century.

Cultural fusion.

Japan Civilization American influences.

United States Civilization Japanese influences.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 28
Title:Beyond civil rights : the Moynihan Report and its legacy / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.86 .G425 2015
Author: Geary, Daniel, author.
Publisher: Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Politics and culture in modern America.

Subjects:

Moynihan, Daniel P. (Daniel Patrick), 1927-2003 Political and social views.

United States. Department of Labor. Office of Policy Planning and Research. Negro family.

African American poor families Government policy History 20th century.

African American poor families Social conditions History 20th century.

Civil rights movements United States History 20th century.

United States Social conditions 20th century.

United States Economic conditions 20th century.

United States Race relations History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 29
Title:African Americans at risk : issues in education, health, community, and justice / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.86 .S74 2015
Author: Starks, Glenn L., 1966- author.
Publisher: Santa Barbara, California : Greenwood, An Imprint of ABC-CLIO, LLC, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Social conditions 21st century.

African Americans Education 21st century.

African Americans Health and hygiene 21st century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 30
Title:W.E.B. Du Bois : an American intellectual and activist / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.97 .D73 A44 2015
Author: Alexander, Shawn Leigh.
Publisher: Lanham, Maryland : Rowman & Littlefield, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Library of African-American biography.

Subjects:

Du Bois, W. E. B. (William Edward Burghardt), 1868-1963.

African American intellectuals Biography.

African American political activists Biography.

Civil rights workers United States Biography.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 31
Title:She Can Bring Us Home : Dr. Dorothy Boulding Ferebee, Civil Rights Pioneer / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   E 185.97 .F39 K54 2015
Author: Kiesel, Diane, author.
Publisher: Lincoln : Potomac Books, an imprint of the University of Nebraska Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Ferebee, Dorothy Boulding, 1898?-1980.

Howard University. Health Services Biography.

National Council of Negro Women Biography.

African American civil rights workers Biography.

Women civil rights workers United States Biography.

African American physicians Biography.

Women physicians United States Biography.

African Americans Civil rights History 20th century.

African Americans Social conditions 20th century.

African Americans Health and hygiene History 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 32
Title:Children's environmental health disparities. Black and African American children and secondhand smoke. [E-Book]
Location: WWW - Internet   EP 1.2: C 43/10
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] : United States Environmental Protection Agency, [2008]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Passive smoking in children United States.

Passive smoking Health aspects United States.

Tobacco smoke Health aspects United States.

African American children Health and hygiene.

Online resource
Record: 33
Title:Historia del pueblo afroperuano y sus aportes a la cultura del Perú. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   F 3619 .B37 H57 2013
Publisher: Lima, Perú : Ministerio de Educación, 2013.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Blacks Peru History.

Popular culture Peru.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 34
Title:Residential inequality in American neighborhoods and communities / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   H 1 .Am35a v.660 2015
Publisher: Los Angeles : Sage, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science ; v. 660.

Subjects:

Minorities Housing United States.

Residential mobility United States.

Neighborhoods United States.

Communities United States.

Discrimination in housing United States.

Hispanic American neighborhoods.

African American neighborhoods.

African Americans Social conditions.

Hispanic Americans Social conditions.

Immigrants United States Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 35
Title:Interplay of cultural narratives in Martinique : french, african and indian journeys toward a pluralistic society / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HN 250 .A8 R363 2015
Author: Ramakrishnan, Mahadevi.
Publisher: Pompano Beach, Florida : Caribbean Studies Press, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Martinique Social conditions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 36
Title:Barganhas e querelas da escravidão : tráfico, alforria e liberdade (séculos XVIII e XIX) / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HT 1126 .B37 2014
Publisher: Salvador : Edufba, Editora da Universidade Federqal da Bahia, 2014.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Slavery Brazil History 18th century.

Slavery Brazil History 19th century.

Slave trade Africa History 18th century.

Slave trade Africa History 19th century.

Slave trade Brazil History 18th century.

Slave trade Brazil History 19th century.

Slaves Brazil Social conditions 18th century.

Slaves Brazil Social conditions 19th century.

Freedmen Brazil Social conditions 18th century.

Freedmen Brazil Social conditions 19th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 37
Title:Terrorism and counter-terrorism in Africa : fighting insurgency from Al Shabaab, Ansar Dine and Boko Haram / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   HV 6433 .A35 S656 2015
Author: Solomon, Hussein, author.
Publisher: Basingstoke ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

New security challenges series.

Subjects:

Terrorism Africa.

Terrorism Africa Prevention.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 38
Title:Boston African American National Historic Site / [Book]
Location: Government Documents Center   I 29.155: B 65
Author: United States. National Park Service, author.
Publisher: Harpers Ferry, WV : National Park Service Harpers Ferry Center, [2013?]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Massachusetts Boston History.

National parks and reserves Massachusetts.

Boston African American National Historic Site (Boston, Mass.)

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 39
Title:Negro politics; the search for leadership. [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   JK 1924 .W749
Author: Wilson, James Q.
Publisher: Glencoe, Ill., Free Press [1960]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Suffrage.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 40
Title:Migration from North Africa and the Middle East : skilled migrants, development and globalisation / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   JV 8977 .M54 2015
Publisher: London : I. B. Tauris, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

International library of African studies ; 45.

Subjects:

Foreign workers Europe.

Emigration and immigration Economic aspects.

Africa, North Emigration and immigration.

Middle East Emigration and immigration.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 41
Title:African passions and other stories [E-Book]
Author: Rivera, Beatriz, 1957-
Publisher: Houston, Tex. : Arte Pblico Press, 1995.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Hispanic American women Fiction Fiction.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 42
Title:Los nietos de Felicidad Dolores [E-Book]
Author: Cubena, 1941-
Publisher: Miami, FL., USA : Ediciones Universal, 1991.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Coleccin Ebano y canela

Subjects:

Blacks Latin America Fiction.

Panamanian literature 20th century.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 43
Title:Mainstream ethics Etica corriente / [E-Book]
Author: Laviera, Tato.
Publisher: Houston, Tex. : Arte Pblico Press, c1988.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African Americans Poetry.

Ethnic relations Poetry.

Puerto Ricans Poetry.

New York (N.Y.) Poetry.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 44
Title:Performing al-Andalus : music and nostalgia across the Mediterranean / [Book]
Location: Music Collection   ML 315.7 .A52 S53 2015
Author: Shannon, Jonathan Holt, author.
Publisher: Bloomington : Indiana University Press, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Series:

Public cultures of the Middle East and North Africa.

Subjects:

Music Spain Andalusia 500-1400 History and criticism.

Music Spain Andalusia 15th century History and criticism.

Music Syria Andalusian influences.

Music Morocco Andalusian influences.

Music Spain Andalusian influences.

Music Mediterranean Region History and criticism.

Non-circulating
Record: 45
Title:Let the church sing! : music and worship in a black Mississippi community / [Book]
Location: Music Collection   ML 3187 .S55 2004
Author: Smith, Thérèse, 1959-
Publisher: Rochester, NY : University of Rochester Press, 2004.
(Show more/less)
Contents: Introduction -- Identity -- Concepts of time -- Tradition -- Moving in the spirit -- Prayer -- Sermon.
Subjects:

Gospel music Mississippi History and criticism.

African American Baptists Mississippi Music History and criticism.

Non-circulating
Record: 46
Title:Jacob Lawrence : drawings, 1945 to 1996 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   N 6537 .L37 A4 1996
Author: Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000.
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : D.C. Moore Gallery ; Little Rock : Arkansas Arts Center, ©1996.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000 Exhibitions.

African American artists Exhibitions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 47
Title:Now dig this! : art & Black Los Angeles, 1960-1980 / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   N 6538 .N5 J666 2011
Author: Jones, Kellie, 1959-
Publisher: Los Angeles : Hammer Museum : University of California ; Munich ; New York : DelMonico Books/Prestel, 2011.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African American art California Los Angeles 20th century Exhibitions.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 48
Title:The cultural politics of colorblind tv casting / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   PN 1992.8 .C36 W38 2015
Author: Warner, Kristen J., 1981-
Publisher: New York : Routledge, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Series:

Routledge transformations in race and media.

Subjects:

Television programs Casting United States.

African Americans on television.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 49
Title:Black Hollywood : from butlers to superheroes, the changing role of African American men in the movies / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   PN 1995.9 .N4 F36 2015
Author: Fain, Kimberly, 1974- author.
Publisher: Santa Barbara, California : Praeger, [2015]
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African American men in motion pictures.

Masculinity in motion pictures.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Record: 50
Title:Black magic woman and narrative film : race, sex and Afro-religiosity / [Book]
Location: Hesburgh General Collection   PN 1995.9 .N4 M57 2015
Author: Missouri, Montré Aza, 1973- author.
Publisher: Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.
(Show more/less)
Subjects:

African American women in motion pictures.

Racially mixed people in motion pictures.

Sex role in motion pictures.

Religion in motion pictures.

Folklore in motion pictures.

Stereotypes (Social psychology) in motion pictures.

Motion pictures Social aspects.

Motion pictures Political aspects.

Availability (Shows if checked out or in process)
Next 50 records >

All records   (May take a long time to load)

View records:

1-50  |  51-100  |  101-150  |  151-200  |  201-250  |  251-300  |  301-  |